Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 15th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 15th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 15th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The government has launched __________________ Wi-Fi Choupals in villages and delivery of rail tickets through CSCs recently.
(a) 1,000
(b) 2,000
(c) 3,000
(d) 5,000
Q2. Name the person, who will become the first female MMA fighter to be inducted into the Ultimate Fighting Championship Hall of Fame?
(a) Paige VanZant
(b) Cristiane Justino
(c) Gina Carano
(d) Ronda Rousey
Q3. Every year on _________________ the World Day Against Child Labor is observed to raise awareness of the plight of child laborers worldwide.
(a) June 10
(b) June 11
(c) June 12
(d) June 13
Q4. CSCs are the access points for delivery of essential public utility services, social welfare schemes, healthcare, financial, education and agriculture services. CSCs stands for-
(a) Central Service Centres
(b) Common Service Centres
(c) Customer Service Centres
(d) Common Secure Centres
Q5. Which of the following International Organisation has launched the World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it?
(a) International Labour Organization
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) United Nations
(d) World Bank
Q6. NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has selected __________________ additional schools for the establishment of Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs), bringing the total number of ATL schools to 5,441.
(a) 7,000
(b) 2,000
(c) 5,000
(d) 3,000
Q7. Which country has decided to provide security guarantees to North Korea, in exchange of Pyongyang’s firm and unwavering commitment to complete denuclearisation of the Korean Peninsula recently?
(a) United States
(b) China
(c) France
(d) Canada
Q8. In which country Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit 2018 was concluded recently?
(a) Uzbekistan
(b) Tajikistan
(c) India
(d) China
Q9. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) including Self-Employment and Talent Utilization (SETU) is Government of India’s endeavour to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship. Which of the following is the core functions of Atal Innovation Mission?
(a) Entrepreneurship promotion
(b) Innovation promotion
(c) Overseas promotion
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Q10. An International Conference on Information and Communication Technology (ICT) will be held in-
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kathmandu
(c) Beijing
(d) Tokyo
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?