Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 24th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 24th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 24th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the Japanese director who took home the top prize of the 71st Cannes Film Festival ‘the Palme d’Or’ in the festival’s main competition for the fifth time for ‘Manbiki Kazoku’ (Shoplifters).
(a) Hayao Miyazaki
(b) Shohei Imamura
(c) Takashi Miike
(d) Hirokazu Kore-eda
Q2. Name the country that has unveiled the world’s first floating nuclear power station in the port of the far northern city of Murmansk.
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Japan
Q3. Name the city in which the Prime Minister Narendra Modi had visited in Russia to hold an informal summit with Russian President Vladimir Putin.
(a) Samara
(b) Moscow
(c) Sochi
(d) Murmansk
Q4. India is the __________ wealthiest country in the world with a total wealth of 8,230 billion US dollars, according to the AfrAsia Bank Global Wealth Migration Review.
(a) Fifth
(b) Sixth
(c) Fourth
(d) Seventh
Q5. Name the country that has clinched the Asian Champions Trophy 2018 after defeating Indian team.
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) North Korea
(d) South Korea
Q6. Name the bank on which the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs5 crore on for non-compliance with its directions on Income Recognition and Asset Classification (IRAC) norms.
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) Central Bank of India
(c) IDFC Bank
(d) South Indian Bank
Q7. Name the state that will build India’s next generation Defence Aircraft, the Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA).
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
Q8. Reliance Industries Ltd. (RIL) has received environment clearance for the expansion and optimization of its petrochemical complex at Nagothane in Raigad district of _____________ at an estimated cost of Rs 2,338 crore.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Gujarat
(d) Assam
Q9. In the Asian Champions Trophy 2018, Indian striker _____________ was declared player of the tournament.
(a) Rani Rampal
(b) Sunita Puri
(c) Vandana Katariya
(d) Mamta Kharab
Q10. According to the AfrAsia Bank Global Wealth Migration Review, the US is the wealthiest country in the world with a total wealth of ______________.
(a) 53,584 billion dollars
(b) 43,747 billion dollars
(c) 34,645 billion dollars
(d) 62,584 billion dollars
Q11. Name the person who has won the prestigious T.K. Ramanathan award for the year 2017-18 at the Tamil Nadu Tennis Association (TNTA) annual day function.
(a) Adhibhan Nathaswami
(b) Prajnesh Gunneswaran
(c) T L Vijayan
(d) Adhibu Swami
Q12. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of ______________ as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Coal India.
(a) Suresh Kumar
(b) Prakash Sachadeva
(c) Rahul Vijay
(d) Anil Kumar Jha
Q13. The Anti-Terrorism Day is observed on _____________ every year in our country to make the people aware of the anti-social act of terrorism and its impact on human suffering and lives.
(a) 15 May
(b) 17 May
(c) 19 May
(d) 21 May
Q14. Name the Venezuela’s President who was reelected for a second six-year term in presidential elections, according to the National Electoral Council (CNE).
(a) Hugo Chavez
(b) Rafael Caldera
(c) Nicolas Maduro
(d) Jaime Lusinchi
Q15. Name the football player who has recently won the European Golden Shoe for the fifth time.
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Neymar
(c) Pelé
(d) Lionel Messi
Q16. Name the Veteran writer, novelist of Telugu language who heralded a new era in Telugu fictional literature who passed away recently at California.
(a) P. Lalita Kumari
(b) Yaddanapudi Sulochana Rani
(c) Ampasayya Naveen
(d) P. V. Narasimha Rao
Q17. India successfully test-fired the Indo-Russian joint venture BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from a test range along the ___________ coast to validate some new features.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Goa
(d) Odisha
Q18. Rating agency ICRA Ltd expects gross domestic product (GDP) growth in the fourth quarter of the fiscal 2017-18 at ___________ on account of good Rabi crop harvest and improved corporate earnings.
(a) 7.4%
(b) 7.3%
(c) 7.2%
(d) 7.1%
Q19. Who is the Managing Director & Group CEO of ICRA?
(a) Nilesh Soni
(b) Naresh Takkar
(c) Mahesh Thakur
(d) Dinesh Thakral
Q20. Caracas is the capital city of which of the following country?
(a) Guyana
(b) Colombia
(c) Venezuela
(d) Brazil
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)
S16. Ans.(b)
S17. Ans.(d)
S18. Ans.(a)
S19. Ans.(b)
S20. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?