Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 27th February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 27th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Women’s Livelihood Bonds (WLBs), new social impact bonds exclusively for women, has been launched with an initial corpus of ________.
(a) Rs 100 crore
(b) Rs 300 crore
(c) Rs 500 crore
(d) Rs 750 crore
Q2. Women’s Livelihood Bonds (WLBs), will enable individual women entrepreneurs in sectors like food processing, agriculture, services, and small units to borrow around Rs 50,000 to _______ at an annual interest rate of around 13% to 14% or less.
(a) Rs 2 lakh
(b) Rs 5 lakh
(c) Rs 7.5 lakh
(d) Rs 3 lakh
Q3.  External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has been invited to deliver an address at the OIC in Abu Dhabi. OIC stands for_________
(a) Oil Importing Countries
(b) Organisation of Islamic Cooperation
(c) Organisation of Oil Importing Countries
(d) Organisation of Indian-ocean Countries
Q4. The Asian Hockey Federation has honored _________ with the 2018 Player of the Year award.
(a) Sardar Singh
(b) Amit Rohidas
(c) Harmanpreet Singh
(d) Manpreet Singh
Q5. US President Donald Trump signed Space Policy Directive-4 (SPD-4) to______.
(a) dealt with space traffic management
(b) streamlined regulations for the commercial space sector
(c) create US Space Force
(d)  directed NASA to get humans back to the Moon
Q6. Thailand and the United States hosted the annual ________ military exercise, the biggest activity of its type in the Asia-Pacific region with 29 nations taking part as participants or observers.
(a) Cobra Gold
(b) Simbex
(c) King Cobra
(d) Slinex
Q7. Which of the following state has become the first state to deploy specially-trained dogs to check smuggling of liquor?
(a) Kerala
(b) Punjab
(c) Bihar
(d) Goa
Q8. Railway Minister Piyush Goyal launched _________Dashboard in New Delhi to keep people informed about the work going on in the Railways across the country.
(a) Rail Drishti
(b) Rail Ways
(c) Rail Vikash
(d) Rail Infra
Q9. Which of the following country has started to trade its new currency, the RTGS dollar?
(a) Cuba
(b) Venezuela
(c) Vietnam
(d) Zimbabwe
Q10.  Which Indian state has become the first state in the country to get a second Coast Guard district headquarters?
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)