Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 21st November 2018

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 21st November 2018_30.1

Q1.  Who has been appointed the chairman of the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI)?
(a) Kamal Srivastava
(b) Jalaj Srivastava
(c) TS Kanak
(d) Ananth Narayanan
Q2. The Western Peripheral Expressway recently inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is also known as__________.
(a) National Waterways I
(b) UP-MP Peripheral expressway
(c) APJ expressway
(d) KMP expressway
Q3. Name the Online Open Learning training platform recently rolled out by the Kerala Infrastructure and Technology for Education (KITE).
(a)  TASC
(b) Kerala AMC
(c) KOOL
(d) EduKOOL
Q4. Sunil Mehta has announced that an asset management company (AMC) for resolving large bad loans has been formed. Name the AMC.
(a) Religare India AMC
(b) Bharat Shakti AMC
(c) Shaktishali India AMC
(d) Sashakt India AMC
Q5. Recently TS Kanaka passed away after a brief illness. She was a famous _________.
(a) Neurosurgeon
(b) Gynaecologist
(c) Dermatology
(d) Social Activist
Q6. Name the campaign Karnataka Bank has launched for opening current account and savings accounts (CASA) which will remain in force for a period of three-and-a-half months from November 15 to February 28.
(a) KBL BHIM CASA
(b) KBL ApnaApp
(c) KBL Suraksha
(d) KBL SB – TASC
Q7. Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, was presented the ‘Sumitra Charat Ram Award for Lifetime Achievement’. He is one of India’s greatest _______ masters.
(a) Shehnai
(b) Sitar
(c) Violin
(d) Sarod
Q8. Online fashion retailer Myntra will integrate its sister firm Jabong with itself. Who will be the CEO of the integrated firm?
(a)  Ananth Narayanan
(b) Kalyan Krishnamurthy
(c) Ananth Krishnamurthy
(d) Binny Bansal
Q9. Which country has recently unveiled Africa’s first ever high-speed train line?
(a) Namibia
(b) South Africa
(c) Morocco
(d) Egypt
Q10. Qaumi Ekta Week is observed across the country from __________.
(a) October 19th-25th
(b) November 19th-25th
(c) November 17th-23th
(d) December 1st-7th
Q11. The joint military exercise between India and Russia EXERCISE INDRA 2018 recently held at _________.
(a) Bhopal
(b) Jhansi
(c) Gwalior
(d) Mosco
Q12. Who has been recently appointed as the new revenue secretary?
(a) Jyotindra Nath Dixit
(b) Brajesh Mishra
(c) Arundhati Ghose
(d) Ajay Bhushan Pandey
Q13. Who has won ATP World Tour finals in London?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Alexander Zverev
(d) Rafael Nadal
Q14. Who among the following will head Google’s cloud division?
(a) Ruchi Sanghvi
(b) Vic Gundotra
(c) Sabeer Bhatia
(d) Thomas Kurian
Q15. The theme for WTD (World Toilet Day) 2018 is ________.
(a) Nature Is Calling
(b) Stay Close to Nature
(c) When Nature Calls
(d) Heaven is Under Our Feet
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(c)