Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 8th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 8th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 8th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. World Teachers’ Day is celebrated on _________.
(a) 2nd October
(b) 25th September
(c) 5th September 
(d) 5th October
Q2. The theme for this year’s World Teachers’ Day is _______.
(a) Protecting Our Heritage and Fostering Creativity with teaching
(b) The right to education means the right to a qualified teacher
(c) My right to education and a qualified teacher
(d) Learning to Live Together
Q3. Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman was on a three-day visit to Astana. It is the capital city of ________.
(a) Uzbekistan
(b) Mongolia
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Kazakhstan
Q4. The 36th National Games will be held in _______. 
(a) Kerala
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Goa
Q5. A four-day Indian International Science Festival (IISF) 2018 will start at_______.
(a) Lucknow
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Pune
(d) Bengaluru
Q6. Theme for Indian International Science Festival (IISF) 2018 is__________.
(a) Building Knowledge Societies
(b) Science for a Sustainable Future
(c) Preventing Scientific Extremism
(d) Science for Transformation
Q7. Recently joint exercise ‘Sahyog HOP TAC-2018’, took place at___________-.
(a) Jakarta
(b) Kochi
(c) Chennai
(d) Hanoi
Q8. Recently joint exercise ‘Sahyog HOP TAC-2018’ took place. It was a joint exercise between Coast guards of India and _______.
(a) Malaysia
(b) Vietnam
(c) Indonesia
(d) Singapore
Q9. India Chem 2018, the 10th Biennial International Exhibition & Conference recently began in_________.
(a) Panaji
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Mumbai 
Q10. India’s overall ranking on the government’s adoption of e-payments has moved up to ______ in 2018.
(a) 8th
(b) 22th
(c) 32th
(d) 28th
Q11. Aung San Suu Kyi became the first person to be stripped of the honorary Canadian citizenship for her role in gross human rights violations. He/she belongs to which of the following country?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Taiwan
(c) Vietnam
(d) China
Q12. Who among the following won 2018 Nobel Peace Prize?
(a) Juan Manuel Santos and Sonam Wangchuk
(b) Denis Mukwege and Nadia Murad
(c) Denis Mukwege and Tawakkol Karman
(d) Nadia Murad and Malala 
Q13. Which of the following species of mango, recently got a Geographical Indication (GI) tag?
(a) Badami
(b) Dasheri
(c) Alphonso
(d) Neelam
Q14. The government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $110 million loan to finance the upgrade of 2,800 kilometers all-weather rural roads in the State of Madhya Pradesh. Headquarters of ADB is in_________.
(a) Jakarta
(b) Manila
(c) Vienna
(d) Tokyo
Q15. India and Russia signed the S-400 air defence system deal. The amount sanctioned under the deal is_______. 
(a) $1 billion
(b) $500 million
(c) $2 billion
(d) $5 billion
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?