Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 22nd October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 22nd October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. World Wrestling Championship has recently begun at ________.
(a) Santiago
(b) Bratislava
(c) Bucharest
(d) Budapest
Q2. _______ has recently won the US’ Presidential Medal for her work against sex slavery and labor exploitation.
(a) Nadia Murad
(b) Sunita Williams
(c) Minal Patel Davis
(d) Anna Burns
Q3. Who will receive the prestigious Carnot Prize from the Ivy League University of Pennsylvania?
(a) Gita Gopinath
(b) Nikey Heley
(c) M J Akbar
(d) Piyush Goyal
Q4. Who has been elected as the Treasurer of the World Steel Association (worldsteel)?
(a) Ratan Tata
(b) Sajjan Jindal
(c) Natarajan Chandrasekaran
(d) Anil Agarwal
Q5.  Which of the following Indian city is hosting the fourth edition of Global Partners’ Forum in December 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Goa
(c) Mumbai
(d) Gandhinagar
Q6. Which of the following regulatory body has announced more measures to increase liquidity flows to the non-banking financial companies?
(a) SEBI
(b) RBI
(c) CIBIL
(d) IMF
Q7. European and Japanese space agencies have sent an Ariane 5 rocket carrying two probes into orbit for a joint mission to __________.
(a) Titan
(b) Mars
(c) Venus
(d) Mercury
Q8. Bajrang Punia will be India’s best bet for a medal in ongoing World Championship in Europe. He belongs to _____.
(a) Weightlifting
(b) Boxing
(c) Wrestling
(d) Judo
Q9. In which of the following field The Carnot Prize is given?
(a) Distinguished contributions in UN
(b) Distinguished contributions and research in Economics
(c) Distinguished contributions in International peace
(d)  Distinguished contributions to energy policy
Q10. Shahi Litchi of _______ recently got a GI tag.
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)