Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 20th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 20th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 20th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Himachal Pradesh has recently celebrated its 71st foundation day with much fanfare and gaiety. Name the UNESCO World Heritage site which is located in Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Kaziranga National Park
(b) Sundarbans
(c) Great Himalayan National Park
(d) Manas National Park
Q2. Name the Veteran Bollywood actor who will be conferred with the prestigious Raj Kapoor Lifetime Achievement.
(a) Rekha
(b) Sridevi
(c) Amitabh Bacchan
(d) Dharmendra
Q3. Name the state across which Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched recently.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Telangana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
Q4. Name the International Organization that has recently announced the launch of the ‘Road Safety Trust Fund’ to stimulate action that can save lives and prevent injuries and sufferings associated with road accidents.
(a) The World Bank
(b) IMF
(c) WHO
(d) United Nations
Q5. As part of the drive to double the income of farmers by 2022, the government has raised the authorized capital of NABARD from 50 billion to ________________ to help it increase its lending to the rural economy.
(a) Rs 400 billion
(b) Rs 300 billion
(c) Rs 200 billion
(d) Rs 100 billion
Q6. Name the Pune-based 17-year-old swimmer who has set a world record to double cross the Bangla Channel.
(a) Sandeep Teotiya
(b) Prakash Samvelkar
(c) Ramlakhan Kurmure
(d) Sampanna Ramesh Shelar
Q7. India finished third in the medals tally at the Commonwealth Games 2018, courtesy 66 medals. Which of the following is correctly written about the medal tally of India?
(a) 20 Gold, 26 Silver and 20 Bronze
(b) 23 Gold, 23 Silver and 20 Bronze
(c) 20 Gold, 23 Silver and 23 Bronze
(d) 26 Gold, 20 Silver and 20 Bronze
Q8. Name the lender that has beaten India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) for the first time to become the second most valued bank in the country.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) AXIS Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd
Q9. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has announced that it expects India’s gross domestic product (GDP) to grow at _____________ during the 2018-19 financial year.
(a) 7.1-7.5%
(b) 7.3-7.7%
(c) 7.2-7.6%
(d) 7.2-7.5%
Q10. Who among the following is the President of Confederation of Indian Industry?
(a) Uday Kotak
(b) Vikram Kirloskar
(c) Rakesh Bharti Mittal
(d) Chandrajit Banerjee
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?