Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 31st May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 31st May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 31st May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the player, who has won orange cap for scoring the most runs in IPL 2018?
(a) Chris Gayle (Kings XI Punjab)
(b) Rishbh Pant (Delhi Daredevils)
(c) Shane Watson (Chennai Super Kings)
(d) Kane Williamson (Sunrisers Hyderabad)
Q2. Who has launched a survey on the NaMo App, asking people to rate the performance of the government at the Centre and MPs and MLAs in their constituencies recently?
(a) Finance Minister Piyush Goyal
(b) Prime Minister Narendra Modi
(c) Home Minister Rajnath Singh
(d) External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj
Q3. Name the fourth man to walk on moon who had passed away recently in the USA.
(a) Sally Ride
(b) Neil Armstrong
(c) Yuri Gagarin
(d) Alan Bean
Q4. E-Way Bill system for intra-State movement of goods has been implemented in _________ more states and Union Territories, with immediate effect.
(a) seven
(b) five
(c) nine
(d) four
Q5. Which team has lifted Champions Trophy (Football) 2018 defeating Liverpool 3-1 in Kiev, Ukraine?
(a) Borussia Dortmund
(b) FC Spartak Moscow
(c) Real Madrid
(d) FC Barcelona
Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated to the nation its first smart and green highway, the Eastern Peripheral Expressway in-
(a) Baghpat, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Junagadh, Gujarat
(c) Golaghat, Assam
(d) Katihar, Bihar
Q7. The 15th Finance Commission has constituted a High-Level Group consisting of eminent experts from across the country to examine the strengths and weaknesses for enabling balanced expansion of Health Sector. High-Level Group on Health Sector will be Convenored by-
(a) Prof. K. Srinath Reddy
(b) Randeep Guleria
(c) Devi Shetty
(d) Naresh Trehan
Q8. Which team has defeated SunRisers Hyderabad to clinch their third Indian Premier League title 2018?
(a) Royal Challengers Bangalore
(b) Mumbai Indians
(c) Chennai Super Kings
(d) Rajasthan Royals
Q9. As per the decision of the GST Council, e-Way Bill system has been rolled out from-
(a) 1st January 2018
(b) 1st February 2018
(c) 1st March 2018
(d) 1st April 2018
Q10. Which of the following country has clinched the Uber Cup, by defeating Thailand in Bangkok to end a 37-year wait to regain the title?
(a) India
(b) Singapore
(c) Malaysia
(d) Japan
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?