Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu inaugurated the 3rd edition of the geo-political conference named ______________.
(a) Po-Geo Conference
(b) Po-Geo Dialogue
(c) Raisina Dialogue
(d) Rekhine Conference
Q2. Odisha CM Naveen Patnaik has launched an assistance scheme for Artists in the state. The scheme has been named as _______________.
(a) Odisha Arts and Crafts Scheme
(b) Mukhyamantri Kalakar Sahayata Jojana
(c) Mukhyamantri Kala Sahayata Jojana
(d) Mukhyamantri Rajya Sahayata Jojana
Q3. India, for the first time, took part in a two-day meeting of the international military cooperation departments of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in Beijing, China. The Indian delegation was led by ______________.
(a) Major General Dalbir Singh Dhanoa
(b) Major General Kripal Shetty
(c) General Bipin Rawat
(d) Major General Ajay Seth
Q4. Digital invoice discounting marketplace – Invoicemart has tied up with state-run lender _______________ to discount invoices for MSMEs.
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) SBI
(c) DENA Bank
(d) Allahabad Bank
Q5. Name the Navy officer who recently took over as Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command from Vice Admiral Ravneet Singh.
(a) Ranvijay Singh
(b) Ajendra Bahadur Singh
(c) Jasvinder Singh
(d) Atul Desai
Q6. Who is the Chairman of Bank of Baroda?
(a) P.S.Jayakumar
(b) Malweyn Rego
(c) Ravi Venkatesan
(d) T S Vijayan
Q7. Name the two countries that have agreed to march together under a single unified country flag at Winter Olympics 2018.
(a) China and Japan
(b) Pakistan and Afghanistan
(c) Oman and Indonesia
(d) North Korea and South Korea
Q8. Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu addressed the India-Israel Business Summit in ______________.
(a) Kochi
(b) Chennai
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Mumbai
Q9. India test-fired its nuclear-capable Agni-V ICBM, which has a strike range of over 5,000km. ICBM stands for _____________.
(a) Inter-Communicable Ballistic Missile
(b) Inter-Continental Ballistic Missile
(c) Inter-Country Ballistic Missile
(d) Inter-Conventional Ballistic Missile
Q10. Who is the present Governor of Odisha?
(a) ESL Narsimhan
(b) Kesri Nath Tripathi
(c) Banwari Lal Purohit
(d) SC Jamir
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)