Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 18th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 18th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 18th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which country will host first military exercise of the BIMSTEC Countries in September 2018?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Nepal
(d) India
Q2. India extended a financial aid of Rs 99 million to ______________ for the construction of 2,700 shallow tube well irrigation systems in 12 districts of the country’s southern Terai region to boost agricultural productivity recently.
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Bhutan
(d) Thailand
Q3. India stands 177th at the bottom of the Global Environment Performance Index (EPI) rankings. Which country has topped in this index?
(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) Denmark
(d) Switzerland
Q4. Which bank has commenced the largest value share of mobile banking transactions according to State Bank of India’s (SBI) annual report for 2017-18?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) State Bank of India

Q5. India and the US have agreed to hold comprehensive talks to address trade and economic issues recently. Who is present US Commerce Secretary?
(a) James N Mattis
(b) Steven Mnuchin
(c) Wilbur Ross
(d) Robert Lighthizer
Q6. President Ram Nath Kovind will launch Solar Charkha Mission which will entail a subsidy of _________________ rupees in the initial two years for 50 clusters.
(a) 1700 crore rupees
(b) 550 crore rupees
(c) 1000 crore rupees
(d) 200 crore rupees
Q7. Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for grant of permission to ______________ to raise additional share capital of up to a maximum of 24,000 crore rupees recently.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) State Bank of India
Q8. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been apprised of the joint issue of a postage stamp between Department of Posts and Vietnam Post. What is the currency of Vietnam?
(a) Vietnamese ruble
(b) Vietnamese dinar
(c) Vietnamese euro
(d) Vietnamese dong
Q9. Raksha Mantri, Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated the first Representative Office of Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) in-
(a) Hanoi
(b) Aden
(c) Dubai
(d) Paris
Q10. The Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS) has developed a mobile-based application. What is the name of this app?
(a) readymobile
(b) goesmobile
(c) getmobile
(d) utsonmobile
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?