Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 17th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 17th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 17th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. President Ram Nath Kovind has recently returned to India after three African nation’s tour of _____________.
(a) Tanzania, Uganda, and Zambia
(b) Equatorial Guinea, Swaziland and Tanzania
(c) Equatorial Guinea, Swaziland and Zambia
(d) Uganda, Zambia, and Cameroon
Q2. In which of the following city, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently inaugurated Dr Ambedkar National Memorial?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Guwahati
(c) Gangtok
(d) New Delhi
Q3. Name the Indian shooter who became India’s youngest gold medalist at the Commonwealth Games after winning the men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Finals.
(a) Maheshwari Chouhan
(b) Arjun Babuta
(c) Manu Baker
(d) Anish Bhanwala
Q4. Tejaswini Sawant is related with which of the following sports?
(a) Boxing
(b) Shooting
(c) Wrestling
(d) Table Tennis
Q5. What is the ranking of India in the latest annual Index of Economic Freedom released by a top American think-tank the Heritage Foundation?
(a) 140th
(b) 161st
(c) 130th
(d) 148th
Q6. The National Highways Authority of India has signed an agreement for the upgradation of which of the follwing section of highway in Myanmar to two lanes with earthen shoulder?
(a) Naypyidaw-Bagan
(b) Yagyi-Kalewa
(c) Pyay-Kalewa
(d) Yagyi-Bagan
Q7. In which of the following category, Wrestler Bajrang Punia won his first Commonwealth Games gold medal?
(a) freestyle 65 kg
(b) Greco Roman Wrestling 66 kg
(c) freestyle 86
(d) Greco Roman Wrestling 85 kg
Q8. Name the Veteran Hindi film actor was awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for his contribution to Indian Cinema. This was announced during the 65th National Film Awards.
(a) Sridevi
(b) Manoj Kumar
(c) Dev Anand
(d) Vinod Khanna
Q9. Who is the present CEO of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)?
(a) Devesh Jha
(b) Atul Agnihotri
(c) Pawan Agarwal
(d) Sandeep Jhajharia
Q10. Name the country that has retained the top spot in the latest annual Index of Economic Freedom released by a top American think-tank the Heritage Foundation.
(a) France
(b) The USA
(c) Japan
(d) Hong Kong

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?