Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 16th March 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 16th March 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. A recent study published in PLOS Biology found that human impacts on species occur across 84% of the earth’s surface. What is India’s rank in such impacts?
(a) 11th
(b) 16th 
(c) 23rd
(d) 5th
Q2. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)?
(a)  MR Kumar
(b) Umesh Anand
(c) TC Suseel Kumar
(d)  Vipin Anand 
Q3. Who among the following has been named the winner of the Commonwealth Youth Award for the Asian region?
(a) Rashmi V Mahesh
(b) Satyendra Dubey
(c) Ashok Khemka
(d) Padmanaban Gopalan
Q4. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated every year on _____________.
(a) 18 March
(b) 9 March
(c) 11 March
(d) 15 March
Q5. What is the theme for World Consumers day 2019?
(a) We Stand Against Market Abuses
(b) Trusted Smart Products
(c)  Social Injustices And Consumer’s Right
(d) Internet And Trusted Products
Q6. RBI has decided to use a new tool for the first time to enhance liquidity in the system using which it will buy ______ from the banks in a swap deal.
(a) $10 billion
(b) $1 billion
(c) $5 billion
(d) $100 billion
Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as a mediator for resolving various disputes related to cricket administration within the cricket body BCCI? 
(a) Shashank Manohar
(b) V. V. Lakshminarayana
(c) PS Narasimha
(d) Sharad Pawar
Q8. Exercise Sampriti-VIII, a joint military exercise was held between______ and ________.
(a) India, Afghanistan
(b) India, Singapore
(c) India, Nepal
(d) India, Bangladesh 
Q9. Which of the following firm crossed the Rs 6 trillion market capitalization mark for the first time, making it only the third Indian firm?
(a) Infosys
(b) TCS
(c) HDFC Bank Ltd
(d) ICICI Bank
Q10. As per RBI notification, __________ has been categorized as a private sector lender following the acquisition of majority stake by Life Insurance Corporation.
(a) Dena Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) IDBI Bank
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)