Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 15th November 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 15th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which of the following player has recently won the Brazilian Grand Prix 2018?
(a) Esteban Ocon
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Sebastian Vettel
Q2. What is the name of recently held Indian-Indonesian Navy Bilateral Exercise?
(a) Nomadic Elephant
(b) Sampriti
(c) Hand in hand
(d) Samudra Shakti
Q3. Which of the following Indian mountaineer became the first Indian to climb Mt Giluwe, the second highest mountain in Papua New Guinea?
(a) Satyarup Siddhanta
(b) Arunima Sinha
(c) Kushang Sherpa
(d) Malavath Purna
Q4. The prestigious Munin Barkotoki Literary Award 2018 in Assam has been given to _______.
(a) Pushpalata Das
(b) Debabhuson Borah
(c) Hemchandra Goswami
(d) Nalini Prava Deka
Q5. Who won Men’s Singles Badminton Fuzhou China Open 2018?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Andy Murray
(c) Stanislas Wawrinka
(d) Kento Momota
Q6. To support investments in new, innovative and scalable business models, EESL and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed an agreement for a Global Environment Facility (GEF) grant of ______ to establish an Energy Efficiency Revolving Fund (EERF).
(a) $ 10 million
(b) $ 17 million
(c) $ 13 million
(d) $ 20 million
Q7. Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Ltd (ISPRL) has signed a MoU with the ______to explore the possibility of storing its crude oil.
(a) ADNOC
(b) Rosneft
(c) Tatneft
(d) Chevron
Q8. Name the co-creator of Spider-Man and Iron-Man, who recently Passed Away.
(a) Lisa Stan
(b) Chris Evans
(c) Robert Downey Jr.
(d) Stan Lee
Q9. The 17th ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) Council Meeting was recently held in________.
(a) China
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Singapore
Q10. Mr Modi recently inaugurated an Inland Multi-Modal Terminal Port constructed at the cost of _______ rupees on river Ganga at Ramnagar in Varanasi.
(a) 207 crore
(b) 170 crore
(c) 290 crore
(d) 450 crore
Q11. The 7th RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial Meeting recently took place in _____.
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) Singapore
(d) Malaysia
Q12. Co-founder Binny Bansal has resigned as CEO of _______.
(a) Zomato
(b) Snapdeal
(c) Uber India
(d) None of the above
Q13. Which of the following country has signed an agreement with India to further mutual legal assistance in Civil & Commercial Courts?
(a) Malawi
(b) Morocco
(c) China
(d) Japan
Q14.  The driver who recently won the Brazilian Grand Prix 2018 represents ________team.
(a) BMW
(b) Red bull
(c) Force India
(d) Mercedes
Q15. Which country has recently unveiled the human anchors with artificial intelligence (AI) technology?
(a) South Korea
(b) The USA
(c) Japan
(d) China
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)