Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 17th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 17th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 17th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The President of India has appointed _______ as the next Chief Justice of India.
(a) Justice Deepak Mishra
(b) Justice Ranjan Gogoi
(c) Justice K M Joseph
(d) Justice R M Lodha
Q2.  “National Scholarship Portal Mobile App” (NSP Mobile App) was recently launched under which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Minority Affairs
(b) Ministry of External Affairs
(c) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(d) Ministry of Human Resource Development
Q3. In which state, K J Alphons, the Minister of State for Tourism, inaugurated the country’s first tribal circuit project?
(a) Manipur
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Bihar
(d) Chhattisgarh
Q4.  Tourism Ministry’s Swadesh Darshan scheme was launched in the year ____.
(a) 2014-15
(b) 2015-16
(c) 2016-17
(d) 2017-18
Q5.  G-20 trade and investment ministerial meeting was recently held in ____.
(a) India
(b) The United States of America
(c) Argentina
(d) Brazil
Q6. HIV Estimations 2017 report was recently published by ____.
(a) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
(d) National AIDS Control Organization
Q7. Who is the present Governor of Chhattisgarh?
(a) Raman Singh
(b) Anandiben Patel
(c) Sheila Dikshit
(d) Kiran Bedi
Q8. Who won an individual Gold Medal in Junior Men’s 25 metre pistol event in the World Shooting Championships in South Korea recently?
(a) Shardul Vihan
(b) Lakshya Sen
(c) Amit Panghal
(d) Udhayveer Singh
Q9. The Global Climate Action Summit 2018 held at ____.
(a) California
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Geneva
Q10. According to Central Statistics Office (CSO), Index of Industrial production(IIP) grew at ____ in July 2018.
(a) 4.2%
(b) 5.3%
(c) 8.1%
(d) 6.6% 
Q11. What is the capital city of Argentina?
(a) Rio de Janeiro
(b) Madrid
(c) Lisbon
(d) Buenos Aires
Q12. Chabahar port is situated in which country?
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Afghanistan
(d) SriLanka
Q13. Hindi Diwas is celebrated on _____ .
(a) 12 September
(b) 14 October
(c) 16 August
(d) 14 September
Q14. Which bank will represent India on the collaborative research of distributed ledger technology (DLT) jointly conducted by the BRICS countries?
(a) State bank of India
(b) Reserve bank of India
(c) Export- Import bank of India 
(d) Bank of Baroda
Q15. From 2 to 14 September 2018, the 52nd ISSF World Shooting Championships were held in _____.
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) North Korea.
(d) South Korea

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?