Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In which of the following country, the 4th BIMSTEC Summit will be held?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Nepal
(c) Bangladesh
(d) India
Q2. Shubhankar Sharma has recently become the youngest Indian to make the cut in any Major. He is related to which sports?
(a) Badminton
(b) Hockey
(c) Table Tennis
(d) Golf
Q3. Name the football goalkeeper who has become the World’s most expensive goalkeeper while transferring clubs from Italy’s Roma to England’s Liverpool.
(a) Gianluigi Buffon
(b) Manuel Neuer
(c) Alisson Becker
(d) David de Gea
Q4. In which of the following city, the 8th BRICS Health Ministers’ Meeting was held, recently?
(a) Pretoria
(b) Durban
(c) Geneva
(d) New Delhi
Q5. Name the former and first Finance Minister of Chhattisgarh who passed away recently in Raipur.
(a) Jagdish Singh Murmu
(b) Ajit Jogi
(c) Devendra Dass
(d) Ramchandra Singhdeo
Q6. The Indian Government has recently announced the launch of a new technology that would help check on vehicle thefts. What is the name of this technology?
(a) MultiRada Technology
(b) MicroPut Technology
(c) MicroDot Technology
(d) MultiPoint Technology
Q7. The chief Minister of which of the following state government, has recently launched ‘e-Pragati core platform’ which is aimed at connecting the citizen to 34 departments, 336 autonomous organisations and 745-plus services?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Haryana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Q8. Facebook has confirmed it is working on a new satellite project, named __________ that will provide broadband internet connections to rural and underserved areas.
(a) FBSS- I
(b) Nanchuck
(c) Athena
(d) Atomi
Q9. The 28th meeting of the GST Council was held recently in New Delhi. It was chaired by ___________.
(a) Finance Minister Arun Jaitley
(b) PM Narendra Modi
(c) NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar
(d) Finance Minister Piyush Goyal
Q10. BIMSTEC stands for Bay of Bengal Initiatives for Multi-Sectoral, Technical and Economic Cooperation. The group was formed in ____________.
(a) 1991
(b) 1997
(c) 1976
(d) 1984
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?