Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Minister of state for Culture (I/C), Dr Mahesh Sharma, released 3 books, recently. ‘Ghats of Banaras’ was one of them, this book is written by _______________.
(a) Dr Gulab Kothari
(b) Dr Gautam Chatterjee
(c) Dr Arindam Desai
(d) Dr Sachidanand Joshi
Q2. A special meeting of Senior Officials of the Bay of Bengal Initiatives for Multi-Sectoral, Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) was held in ______________.
(a) Birjung
(b) Kathmandu
(c) New Delhi
(d) Pune
Q3. Nobel Prize-winning personality Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul has passed away at the age of 85. He was ______________. 
(a) American Singer
(b) Jewish Novelist
(c) British author
(d) American Physicist
Q4. Israel has opened a Visa Application Centre in which of the following Indian city for tourists to encourage more Indian travelers to visit?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Guwahati
Q5. Somnath Chatterjee passed away recently at the age of 89. He was ______________.
(a) Former Rajya Sabha speaker
(b) Former Chief Minister
(c) Former CAG
(d) Former Lok Sabha speaker
Q6. In which of the following city, the Nepal-India Literature Festival 2018 has begun?
(a) Pokhara
(b) Birgunj
(c) Kathmandu
(d) New Delhi
Q7. The Union Government has recently unlocked green funds worth over ______________ to increase the country’s forest cover.
(a) Rs 66,000 crore
(b) Rs 45,000 crore
(c) Rs 54,000 crore
(d) Rs 35,000 crore
Q8. In which of the following month, India will launch its second lunar mission “Chandrayaan-2” to land on the moon with a lander and rover?
(a) April 2019
(b) January 2019
(c) December 2018
(d) June 2019
Q9. Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad released the document ‘Digital North East Vision 2022’ in ______________. 
(a) Dispur
(b) Agartala
(c) Kavaratti
(d) Guwahati
Q10. Name the Bank of India that has signed a multilateral cooperation agreement with member development banks of BRICS to undertake “collaborative research” in distributed ledger/blockchain technology.
(a) SBI
(b) HSBC
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Exim Bank
Q11. NASA’s ‘Parker Solar Probe’ has become the first-ever mission to “touch” the Sun. The spacecraft was launched on a vehicle named ____________.
(a) Falcon 9
(b) Delta IV-Heavy rocket
(c) Ariane 5 Rocket
(d) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle V Alpha
Q12. Name the tribal language primarily spoken in India, Bangladesh and Nepal that received global recognition when it got a Wikipedia edition in its own script.
(a) Bodo
(b) Konkani
(c) Meitei
(d) Santhali
Q13. Name the person who took Oath as Chairperson, Appellate Tribunal for Electricity, Ministry of Power, recently.
(a) Justice Fathima Beevi
(b) Justice Manjula Chellur
(c) Justice R. Banumathi
(d) Justice Gyan Sudha Misra
Q14. 17-time Grand Slam champion Rafael Nadal clinched his fourth Canadian Masters 1000 title at the Rogers Cup in Toronto. He defeated ____________.
(a) Alexander Zverev
(b) Stan Wawrinka
(c) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(d) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Q15. To withstand that heat, Parker Solar Probe makes use of a heat shield known as the Thermal Protection System (TPS). What is the thickness of this shield?
(a) 6.5 inches
(b) 4.5 inches
(c) 55 inches
(d) 8.5 inches
Q16. BBC History Magazine conducted a reader’s poll of 100 women who changed the world. In this poll, ______________ has been voted the woman who made the most significant impact on world history.
(a) Rosa Parks
(b) Emmeline Pankhurst
(c) Mother Teresa
(d) Marie Curie
Q17. Minister of Railways, Coal, Finance & Corporate Affairs, Piyush Goyal has released a report on Station Cleanliness conducted by Quality Council of India (QCI). The A1 category station (out of 75) was topped by ____________.
(a) Jaipur
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Tirupati
(d) Warangal
Q18. The Ease of Living Index 2018 was released by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri with few most prominent cities failing to make a cut in the top 10. Of total 111 cities ranked under the index, the list was topped by ___________.
(a) Pune
(b) Navi Mumbai
(c) Greater Mumbai
(d) Bhopal
Q19. Vijaya Bank headquarters in ______________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bengaluru
Q20. The Ease of Living Index 2018 was released by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri. Name the city which is at the bottom most position.
(a) Darbhanga
(b) Patna
(c) Rampur
(d) Guwahati
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(b)
S16. Ans.(d)
S17. Ans.(b)
S18. Ans.(a)
S19. Ans.(d)
S20. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?