Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 5th March 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 5th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. What is the ranking of India out of 86 countries on the Inclusive Internet Index, according to the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU), that was commissioned by Facebook?
(a) 26th
(b) 17th
(c) 29th
(d) 47th
Q2. National Science Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on ____________.
(a) 26th February
(b) 28th February
(c) 01st March
(d) 20th February
Q3. The King Abdullah-II bin Al-Hussein arrived in New Delhi on a 3-day visit to India. He is the King of ____________.
(a) The UAE
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Azerbaijan
(d) Jordan
Q4. Name the cabinet minister who has recently released the book titled ‘India 2018’.
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) Dr. Harsh Vardhan 
Q5. India have come up with best ever performance at the 69th Strandja Memorial Boxing Tournament in Bulgaria. It has won total how many medals in the tournament?
(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 17
Q6. Jayendra Saraswathi Swamigal, the senior seer of Kanchi Kamakoti Mutt has passed away recently. This mutt is situated in _____________.
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
Q7. Retirement fund body Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has made it mandatory to file online claims for provident fund withdrawals above _____________.
(a) Rs 4 lakh
(b) Rs 5 lakh
(c) Rs 6 lakh
(d) Rs 10 lakh
Q8. Name the player who won the won the Sportswoman of the Year Award in Laureus World Sports Awards in Monaco.
(a) Maria Sharapova
(b) Venus Williams
(c) Martina Navratilova
(d) Serena Williams
Q9. Ministry of Tourism estimates monthly Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) through Tourism in India, both in Rupee and Dollar terms based on the credit data of Travel Head from Balance of Payments of Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The growth rate in FEEs in rupee terms in January 2018 over January 2017 was ____________.
(a) 8.9%
(b) 9.5%
(c) 9.9%
(d) 8.5%
Q10. What is the theme of National Science Day (NSD) 2018?
(a) Science for Human Development
(b) Science and Technology for Ethical Development
(c) Role of Women in Science
(d) Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)