Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:6th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:6th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:6th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the country in which the Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched three Indian digital payment systems – RuPay, BHIM app and UPI by SBI at the ‘Business, Innovation and Community Event’.
(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonesia
(c) Singapore
(d) Oman
Q2. The Indian economy grew by what percent in the fourth quarter of 2017-18, according to the data released by Central Statistics Office?
(a) 7.2%
(b) 7.3%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 7.7%
Q3. The United States has renamed its oldest and largest military command, US Pacific Command to _______________, according to the US Defence Secretary Jim Mattis.
(a) Ind-PAC Command
(b) Indo-Pacific Command
(c) Pacific India Command
(d) Indo-Paci Command
Q4. In which of the following city the First biannual Indian Air Force Commanders’ Conference was inaugurated by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Dehradun
(c) Chandigarh
(d) New Delhi
Q5. Name the Statistics and Programme Implementation Minister who has recently conferred FICCI Smart Policing Awards 2018 to police officials of central armed police force and states police in New Delhi.
(a) Ramvilas Paswan
(b) Vijay Goel
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Anant Geete
Q6. Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched an Online Analytical Tool to facilitate closer monitoring of the flow and utilisation of foreign contributions received by various organisations registered or permitted under FCRA 2010. FCRA stands for ___________.
(a) Foreign Contractual (Regulation) Act
(b) Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act
(c) Foreign Confrontation (Regulation) Act
(d) Foreign Command (Regulation) Act
Q7. Name the IAS officer who has assumed charge as Secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
(a) Narendra Kumar Sinha
(b) Anuj Sinha
(c) Amit Khare
(d) Kamala Nath Tripathi
Q8. Name the company that has partnered with the National Commission for Women (NCW) to launch a Digital Literacy Programme (DLP).
(a) Whatsapp
(b) Hike
(c) Limechat
(d) Facebook
Q9. Name the state that has recently declared Neem and black buck as the state tree and animal respectively.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Kerala
Q10. Name the motors company that has signed a MoU with the State Government of Maharashtra for deployment of 1000 Electric Vehicles (EV) across its range of passenger and commercial vehicles in the State.
(a) Ford Motors
(b) Mahindra
(c) Tata Motors
(d) Jeep
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?