Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 14th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 14th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 14th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Rafael Nadal has won the French Open title 2018 by beating _________________ in straight sets.
(a) Andy Murray
(b) Dominic Thiem
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Roger Federer
Q2. The WHO has commended India’s progress in reducing the MMR by 77 percent, from 556 per one lac live births in 1990 to 130 per one lac live births in 2016. What is the meaning of “R” in MMR?
(a) Random
(b) Rapid
(c) Rating
(d) Ratio
Q3. India Meteorological Department (IMD) will use flash flood guidance system for the first time in the country to forecast floods. Currently, the Central Water Commission issues flood warnings. Who is Director General of IMD?
(a) Keshari Nath Tripathi
(b) Sanjay Mitra
(c) Kanduri Jayaram Ramesh
(d) MK Jain
Q4. ________________ will now monitor the cleanliness of its trains using WhatsApp groups supervised by senior officials.
(a) Northern Railways
(b) Eastern Railways
(c) Western Railways
(d) Southern Railways
Q5. With 1,86,000 Indian students currently studying in the United States, India is the second highest sender of foreign students to the US, next only to-
(a) UK
(b) Singapore
(c) Canada
(d) China
Q6. Which of the following country has lifted the Intercontinental Cup football title 2018?
(a) UAE
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) India
Q7. In which year, Government of India was established the India Meteorological Department (IMD)?
(a) 1855
(b) 1920
(c) 1890
(d) 1875
Q8. According to WHO Regional Director for South-East Asia, Poonam Khetrapal, India has made a concerted push to increase access to quality maternal health services with the coverage of essential maternal health services has doubled since 2005. WHO was established on-
(a) 07th April 1955
(b) 07th April 1944
(c) 07th April 1948
(d) 07th April 1945
Q9. World number one Rafael Nadal won an ____________ French Open title in 2018.
(a) 09th
(b) 11th
(c) 10th
(d) 12th
Q10. In which country, the 44th G7 summit was held recently?
(a) Canada
(b) Germany
(c) Italy
(d) Japan
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?