Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 28th January 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 28th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Sultan Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah has been elected as _______ new king by the members of the country’s royal families.
(a) Brunei’s
(b) Cambodia’s
(c) Singapore’s
(d) Malaysia’s
Q2. Krishna Sobti has passed away in Delhi. She was a well known_______.
(a) Sports person
(b) Activist
(c) Writer
(d) Freedom Fighter
Q3. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test fired Long Range Surface to Air Missile (LR-SAM) from naval warship ________.
(a) INS Kohasa
(b) INS Chennai
(c) INS Vikrant
(d) INS Khukri
Q4. IndiGo owner InterGlobe Aviation has appointed ___________ as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the company with immediate effect.
(a) Anant Narayaran
(b) Manu Shahney
(c) Rabi Kumar Gill
(d) Ronojoy Dutta
Q5. The government has instituted an annual award titled Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. This year _______has been selected for the Award.
(a) Garhwal regiment of Indian Army
(b) 17th Battalion of BSF
(c) 7th Battalion of NDRF
(d) 8th Battalion of NDRF
Q6. Russell Baker has passed away. He was a noted__________. 
(a) Journalist
(b) Writer
(c) Activist
(d) Actor
Q7. National Voters Day is celebrated every year on _______________.
(a) 24 January
(b) 23 January
(c) 27 January
(d) 25 January
Q8. What is the theme for National Voters Day 2019?
(a) No Voter to be left behind
(b) No one to be left behind
(c) Education and Empowerment of women voters
(d) Educate the voters
Q9. Sahitya Akademi award winning _______writer Atin Bandyopadhyay passed away of brain stroke at the age of 85.
(a) Tamil
(b) Telugu
(c) Kannada
(d) Bengali
Q10. Johan Botha has announced his retirement. He was a _______.
(a) Footballer
(b) Cricketer
(c) Tennis player
(d) Grand Master
Q11. ISRO has successfully launched the PSLV C 44. With this launch, India becomes the _______country to use the fourth stage of a space rocket as an orbital platform for microgravity experiments.
(a) Fourth
(b) Third
(c) Second
(d) First
Q12. ISRO has successfully launched the PSLV C 44 carrying Kalamsat, a 10 cm cube weighing 1 kilogram communication satellite with a life span of ________.
(a) 12 months
(b) 6 months
(c) 2 months
(d) 2 years
Q13. The _______government has decided to form a ‘State Tiger Protection Force’ to save the Big Cat population in the State.
(a) Bihar
(b) Telangana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
Q14. National Voters Day was first celebrated in ________.
(a) 2014
(b) 1988
(c) 1950
(d) 2011
Q15.   Which state government has declared Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival (PPHF) as the “State Festival”?
(a) Tripura
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)