Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 3rd October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 3rd October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 3rd October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Legendary Chicago blues guitarist _______, whose passionate, a jazz-influenced sound influenced generations of musicians, has died.
(a) Buddy Guy
(b) Chester Bennington
(c) Otis Rush
(d) Lennon
Q2. Who has recently won the 25th Asian junior individual squash championship title?
(a) Ramit Wadhwani
(b) Ritwik Bhattacharya
(c) Siddharth Suchde
(d) Yuvraj Wadhwani
Q3. The International Day of Older Persons is observed on 1st October. What is the theme of IDOP- 2018?
(a) Human Rights For Older Person
(b) Celebrating Older Human Rights Champions
(c) Older Persons Are Human Rights Champions
(d) They Need Us
Q4. Assam Government will offer a Wage Compensation for pregnant women working in the tea gardens of the state. Under the scheme, an amount of ________ will be given to the pregnant women.
(a) Rs 12,000
(b) Rs 4,000
(c) Rs 6,000
(d) Rs 10,000
Q5. Government has constituted a Competition Law Review Committee to review the Competition Act. The Committee will be headed by _______.
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Injeti Srinivas
(c) Urjit Patel
(d) Hasmukh Adhiya
Q6. Economic Affairs Secretary SC Garg has announced a reduction in gross borrowing estimate for the current fiscal by ______ rupees.
(a) 7,000 crore
(b) 50,000 crore
(c) 10,000 crore
(d) 70,000 crore
Q7. The Government constituted a seven-member ministerial panel headed by _______ to examine modalities for revenue mobilisation in case of natural calamities and disasters.
(a) Uma Bharti
(b) Sushil Modi
(c) Nitish Kumar
(d) Injeti Srinivas
Q8. Which of the following states has topped the chart for state with the maximum penetration and Assets Under Management (AUM)?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Goa
Q9. Which city recently got a Flood Forecasting and Early Warning System (FFEWS), India’s first comprehensive city-level FFEWS?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Delhi
(c) Kochi
(d) Mumbai
Q10. Goa Public Works Department (PWD) was signed an MoU with the environment ministry of _______ to help Goa manage its water resources better.
(a) Jordan
(b) Germany
(c) Romania
(d) Portugal
Q11. The three-day Kalahandi Dialogue, a global conclave on development has been launched by_______.
(a) Mr. Biren Singh
(b) Mr. Pinarayi Vijayan
(c) Mr. Shivraj Singh Chauhan
(d) Mr. Naveen Patnaik
Q12. Ministry of AYUSH has set up an AYUSH Information Cell at the premises of the Indian Embassy in which of the following country?
(a) Norway
(b) Romania
(c) Germany
(d) USA
Q13. As per the RBI, India’s external debt declined _______to USD 514.4 billion at June-end
(a) 2.8%
(b) 3.8%
(c) 1.8%
(d) 2.2%
Q14. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 5 crore on which of the following banks for non-compliance of its directives?
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) Allahabad Bank
(c) Karur Vysya Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
Q15.  What is the theme for International Translation Day 2018?
(a) Translation: Cultural Diversity and Cultural Heritage
(b) Universal translation on Cultural Diversity
(c)  Changing times, securing heritage
(d) Translation: promoting cultural heritage in changing times
Q16. Recently, Pandit Tulsidas Borkar passed away in Mumbai at the age of 84. hewas a noted______.
(a) Tabla player
(b) Harmonium player
(c) Sitar player
(d) Flute Player
Q17. The theme for World Habitat Day 2018 is _______.
(a) Save your city
(b) Let’s visit our villages
(c) Municipal Solid Waste Management
(d) Plastic Waste Management
Q18. The Nobel Medicine or Physiology Prize 2018 has been awarded to _________.
(a) Michael W. Young, Michael Rosbash, Jeffrey C. Hall
(b) Tasaku Honjo and Michael W. Young
(c) James P Allison and Tasaku Honjo
(d)  Michael Rosbash and Jeffrey C. Hall
Q19. The Nobel Literature Prize 2018 has been awarded to _______.
(a) George Saunders
(b) Bob Dylan
(c) Kazuo Ishiguro
(d) No one
Q20. Mr. Dharmendra Pradhan, has launched an innovative initiative titled SATAT. What does S stands for in SATAT?
(a) Sagarmala
(b) Simulating
(c) Securing
(d) Sustainable

                                      
                                      Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)
S16. Ans.(b)
S17. Ans.(c)
S18. Ans.(c)
S19. Ans.(d)
S20. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?