Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 1st May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 1st May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 1st May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi left on a three-day visit to China. Name the city in which he will hold talks with Chinese President Xi Jinping during an informal summit.
(a) Beijing City
(b) Shanghai City
(c) Wuhan City
(d) Guangzhou City
Q2. As part of ongoing Indo-Malaysian defence cooperation, a joint training exercise ____________ will be conducted in the dense forests of Sengai Perdik, Hulu Langat, Malaysia.
(a) Indo-Mala Exercise
(b) Malabar Exercise
(c) Chahabar Exercise
(d) Harimau Shakti
Q3. An MoU on technical knowledge sharing for establishing a nationwide Time Stamping & Time Synchronization network and traceability of Time signal to UTC NPL Time was signed between CSIR-NPL and Department of Telecommunications. What does NPL stands for?
(a) National Physics Laboratory
(b) National Physical Laboratory
(c) National Pseudo metric Laboratory
(d) National Psychometric Laboratory
Q4. According to the 2018 World Press Freedom Index compiled by Reporters Without Borders (RSF), India has ranked ___________.
(a) 126th
(b) 138th
(c) 116th
(d) 145th
Q5. The Ministry of Human Resource Development, HRD launched the second edition of which of the following Abhiyan under which students from 750 higher educational institutions from across the country will adopt villages?
(a) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(b) Jan Pragati Abhiyan
(c) Unnat Bharat Abhiyan
(d) Shishu Protsahan Abhiyan
Q6. Name the Exercise that has been recently conducted for coastal securities to strengthen and assess the loopholes in the coastal security mechanism along Kerala shores.
(a) Samudra Manthan
(b) Sagar Manthan
(c) Ocean Protectors
(d) Sagar Kavach
Q7. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is tying up with the US and ____________ to develop new pollution-forecast system that will help anticipate particulate matter (PM) levels at least two days.
(a) Germany
(b) UK
(c) Iceland
(d) Finland
Q8. According to the Development bank NABARD, what is the amount (approx) that it has provided as assistance to Uttar Pradesh during 2017-18 to facilitate overall development with special focus on agricultural credit?
(a) Rs 10,000 crore
(b) Rs 8,000 crore
(c) Rs 6,000 crore
(d) Rs 4,000 crore
Q9. National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) has announced the launch of which of the following platform for facilitating the non-competitive bidding in Government of India Dated Securities (G-Sec) and Treasury Bills (T-Bills).
(a) T-Bill platform
(b) e-Tbill platform
(c) e-Gsec platform
(d) Tbill- Esec platform
Q10. The Minister of Housing & Urban Development Hardeep Singh inaugurated the 48th Foundation Day of HUDCO. What does ‘D’ stands for in HUDCO?
(a) Deployment
(b) Diversity
(c) Domestic
(d) Development
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?