Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 23rd April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 23rd April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 23rd April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. With which of the following three Nordic countries India has signed important agreements on the visit of PM Modi to Stockholm?
(a) Denmark, Finland, and Iceland
(b) Norway, Denmark and Iceland
(c) Sweden, Denmark and Iceland
(d) Iceland, Norway and Sweden
Q2. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has projected that India is expected to grow at _____________ in 2018 and _____________ in 2019.
(a) 7.3%, 7.7%
(b) 7.2%, 7.6%
(c) 7.1%, 7.5%
(d) 7.4%, 7.8%
Q3. Name the country that has won an election to a crucial non-governmental organization committee in the United Nations.
(a) Australia
(b) India
(c) Malaysia
(d) Japan
Q4. Food and Agriculture organization of the United Nations has Designated fourteen new sites, since 2106 as GIAHS, including the first ones in Europe. What does ‘H’ stands for in GIAHS?
(a) Homage
(b) Horizon
(c) Heritage
(d) Highway
Q5. Commerce and Industry Minister has launched the Federation of Indian Export Organizations (FIEO) GlobalLinker platform for MSME exporters in New Delhi. FIEO was set up in _____________.
(a) 1960
(b) 1965
(c) 1970
(d) 1975
Q6. The 2.5-km-long and second longest bridge of Odisha has been recently opened for public by the CM Naveen Patnaik. It has been built on which of the following river?
(a) Mahanadi River
(b) Krishna River
(c) Brahmani River
(d) Ib river
Q7. The  SIDM of India and the Groupement des Industries Fran├žaises Aeronautiques et Spatiales (GIFAS) of France have signed an MoU on the sidelines of a major industrial mission in India in the field of aerospace and defence organized by GIFAS. What does SIDM stands for?
(a) Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers
(b) Society of Indian Development of Manufacturers
(c) Society of Indian Dynamic Manufacturers
(d) Society of Indian Demo Manufacturers
Q8. The Ministry of External Affairs in cooperation with the Government of which of the following country and the United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs (UNODA) hosted the India-Wiesbaden Conference 2018 in New-Delhi?
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) Russia
(d) Germany
Q9. Bisket Jatra is the famous historical festival that has begun recently in ______________.
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Sri Lanka
Q10. Who is the present Managing Director of International Monetary Fund?
(a) Margaret Chan
(b) Takehiko Nakao
(c) Ban Ki moon
(d) Christine Lagarde
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?