Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 12th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 12th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 12th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. President Ram Nath Kovind is on a visit of Tajikistan. What is the capital city of Tajikistan?
(a) Tashkent
(b) Astana
(c) Sofia
(d) Dushanbe
Q2.  Which of the following day is observed on 9 October each year?
(a) National Farmers’ Day
(b) World Animal Day
(c) The International Day of Older Persons
(d) World Post Day
Q3. ________ became India’s first judo medallist at the Olympic level, claiming a silver at the ongoing Youth Games.
(a) Chungneijang Mary Kom
(b) Thangjam Tababi Devi
(c) Jeremy Lalrinnunga
(d) Manu Bhakar
Q4. India International Science Festival (IISF-2018) was recently concluded in __________.
(a) Lucknow
(b) Bangalore
(c) Hyderabad
(d)Chennai
Q5. National Housing Bank (NHB) has decided to increase the Refinance Limit from ___________ to Rs. 30,000 crore for the Current Year (July 2018-June 2019).
(a) Rs. 25,000 crore
(b) Rs. 24,000 crore
(c) Rs. 28,000 crore
(d) Rs. 20,000 crore
Q6.  Recently, who has become India’s first-ever gold medallist in the history of Youth Olympic Games (YOG)?
(a) Vinesh Phogat
(b) Thangjam Tababi Devi
(c) Manu Bhaker
(d) Jeremy Lalrinnunga
Q7. Sandeep Chaudhary produced a stunning world record in Asian Para Games at Jakarta. He belongs to which of the following games?
(a) Sprint
(b) Javelin throw
(c) Discus throw
(d) Chess
Q8. Which city is hosting Asian Para Games  2018?
(a) Jakarta
(b) Tokyo
(c) Seoul
(d) Bali
Q9. Recently, Google has announced that it will shut down _______ for consumer use over the next 10 months.
(a) Google Plus 
(b) Orkut
(c) Gmail
(d) Hangouts
Q10. Jeremy Lalrinnunga belongs to which of the following sport?
(a) Sprint
(b) Boxing
(c)  Judo
(d) Weightlifting
Q11.  In its latest report, the International Monetary Fund (IMF)  projected India’s growth rate for year 2019 at _____.
(a) 7.5 %
(b) 7.3 %
(c) 7.4%
(d) 8.1 %
Q12. Regional Conclave on India-West Africa Project Partnership was held in which of the following country? 
(a) Niger
(b) Sierra Leone
(c) South-Africa
(d) Nigeria
Q13. Pakistan has successfully test-fired Ghauri ballistic missile. What is the range of this missile?
(a) 2000 Km
(b) 1,300 Km
(c) 700 Km
(d) 2500 Km
Q14. SHCIL is India’s largest custodian and depository participant based in Mumbai. What does H stands for in SHCIL.
(a) Holding
(b) Housing
(c) Husbandry
(d) Health
Q15. As per the IMF’s latest report, India is projected to grow at 7.3% in 2018. What is the name of this report?
(a) Global Economic Prospects
(b) Indian Economic Outlook
(c) Asia At The Forefront
(d) World Economic Outlook
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?