Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 14th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 14th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 14th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Venkaiah Naidu has become the first Chairman of Rajya Sabha to sign an agreement with a foreign counterpart for promoting inter-parliamentary dialogue. He inked an MOU with which of the following country?
(a) Republic of South Korea
(b) Republic of North Korea
(c) Georgia
(d) Republic of Rwanda
Q2. India has become the world’s sixth-biggest economy, according to updated World Bank figures for 2017. It has replaced _____________.
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) Japan
Q3. In which of the following city, the India-Korea Technology Exchange Centre was inaugurated by the Minister of State (I/C) MSME Giriraj Singh and Minister of SMEs and Start-ups of Republic of Korea, Hong Jong- hak?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi
Q4. Video sharing platform YouTube has announced the investment of ___________ to counter the spread of fake news on its platform.
(a) $15 million
(b) $20 million
(c) $25 million
(d) $30 million
Q5. Microsoft has signed an MoU with ____________ government to provide free digital training to 9,500 college students in one year across the state.
(a) Kerala
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Q6. Name the Indian who has become the second Indian mountaineer after Malli Mastan Babu to climb Mt Ojos del Salado, the highest volcano in the world.
(a) Satyarup Siddhanta
(b) Harish Kapadia
(c) Kanhaya Lal Pokhriyal
(d) Jamling Tenzing Norgay
Q7. Dhanlaxmi Bank Limited has appointed __________ as the Managing Director & CEO.
(a) B Sreenath
(b) Kamalapathi Mishra
(c) T Latha
(d) Anmol Singh
Q8. Name the state that has been ranked as the easiest Indian state to do business in the ‘Ease of Doing Business Index’ that was released by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion.
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Jharkhand
Q9. Name the India Women’s Cricket Team Coach who has recently stepped down from the role citing personal reasons.
(a) Tushar Arothe
(b) Biju George
(c) Poonam Raut
(d) Tracy Fernandes
Q10. India’s first private sector unit for manufacturing Unmanned Air Vehicles (UAV) and light bullet proof vehicles (LBPV) will be set up by DCM Shriram Industries Group on the campus of Shriram Rayons in ___________.
(a) Jaisalmer
(b) Ajmer
(c) Barmer
(d) Kota
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?