Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & UP Assistant Exam: 28th December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & UP Assistant Exam: 28th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Indian firm India Ports Global Limited formally took over the operations of an Iranian port. What is the name of the port?
(a) Shaheed Behesti port
(b) Bandar Mahshahr port
(c) Shaheed Samarinda port
(d) Port of Ashdod
Q2. The Reserve Bank of India will soon introduce Rs 20 notes with additional features. It will bear the signature of ________.
(a) RBI Deputy Governor
(b) Finance Secretary
(c) Finance Minister
(d) RBI Governor
Q3. ‘Atal Ayushman Uttarakhand Yojana’ has been launched in Uttarakhand. How many households will be benefited under the scheme?
(a) 11 lakh
(b) 23 lakh
(c) 49 lakh
(d) 29 lakh
Q4. Padma Shri awardee Sulagitti Narasamma passed away in Bengaluru. She was a well-known ________.
(a) Sports person
(b) Classical Singer
(c) Dancer
(d) Social worker
Q5. Paddy Ashdown has died aged 77 after a short illness. He was a well-known _________.
(a) Comedian
(b) Politician
(c) Quiz Master
(d) Environmentalist
Q6. The first meeting of the Follow-up Committee for implementation of the Trilateral Chabahar Agreement between India, _________and Iran was held in the port city of Chabahar in Iran.
(a) Iraq
(b) Turkmenistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Afghanistan
Q7. Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh released the list of best performing police stations. Which of the following police station topped the list?
(a) Kalu, Bikaner
(b) Campbell Bay, Andaman & Nicobar Islands
(c) Farakka, Murshidabad
(d) Thalan, Uttarkashi
Q8. Who has been appointed as managing director and chief executive officer of the Corporation Bank?
(a) Raman Chandra
(b) Sanjay Mitra
(c) P.V. Bharathi
(d) B. P. Pathak
Q9. Who among the following music composer has been Conferred with the Mohammed Rafi Award?
(a) Sameer
(b) Anu Malik
(c) Laxmikant
(d) Preetam
Q10. Good Governance Day is celebrated every year on _______.
(a) 23 December
(b) 25 December
(c) 22 December
(d) 30 December
Q11. The Samadhi of Bharat Ratna and Former Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee was dedicated to the Nation. It is named as ______.
(a) Adig Atal
(b) Nirbhay Atal
(c) Ajar- Amar -Atal
(d) Sadaiv Atal
Q12. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the Bogibeel bridge. It is built on _________.
(a) Brahmaputra
(b) Ganga
(c) Narmada
(d) Chandra
Q13. Who among the following singer has been Conferred with the Mohammed Rafi Award?
(a) Anuradha Podwal
(b) Sunidhi Chauhan
(c) Lata Mangeshkar
(d) Usha Timothy
Q14. Which of the following firm won 1st prize under the Swachch Bharat Grand Challenge, organized by DIPP, in sanitation sector? 
(a) REVY Environmental Solutions Pvt Ltd
(b) Altersoft Innovations India Private Limited
(c) TATA Trust
(d) Infosys India Innovations
Q15. Which of the following firm won 1st prize under the Swachch Bharat Grand Challenge, organized by DIPP, in Water sector?
(a) Maclec technical project laboratory pvt. Ltd
(b) Altersoft Innovations India Private Limited
(c) Sanshodhan An E-Waste Exchange Private Limited
(d) REVY Environmental Solutions Pvt Ltd
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)