Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which among the following will be the host country for celebrations of World Environment Day 2018?
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) China
Q2. PM Modi laid the foundation stone of various projects of the Government of India and Government of Jharkhand, at an event in Sindri. The total cost of these projects is __________.
(a) Rs. 15,000 crore
(b) Rs. 27,000 crore
(c) Rs. 30,000 crore
(d) Rs. 35,000 crore
Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurate Bangladesh Bhawan at Shanti Niketan in ___________.
(a) Assam
(b) Dhaka
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tripura
Q4. I&B Minister Col. Rajyavardhana Rathore had recently launched six-day ASEAN India Film Festival in ___________.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Jalandhar
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi
Q5. Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has asked its field offices to credit what percent rate of interest for 2017-18 into the Provident Fund accounts of around 5 crore subscribers?
(a) 6.75%
(b) 6.35%
(c) 7.85%
(d) 8.55%
Q6. The second stage of Archery World Cup 2018 has been started in __________.
(a) Oman
(b) Indonesia
(c) China
(d) Turkey
Q7. Ministry of Culture has organised 3-Day long diversified cultural festival ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav’ festival in __________.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Uttrakhand
(d) Maharashtra
Q8. The Caribbean island of _____________ has elected Mia Mottley as its first female Prime Minister since gaining independence from the UK in 1966.
(a) Varadero
(b) Barbados
(c) Havana
(d) Nassau
Q9. Name the leader who has been appointed as the new Governor of Odisha.
(a) Kummanam Rajasekharan
(b) Nirbhay Sharma
(c) S C Jamir
(d) Ganeshi Lal
Q10. The Indian Navy commissioned the IN LCU L54, the fourth ship of Landing Craft Utility MK-IV, into its fleet at which of the following ports?
(a) Port Blair
(b) Kochi
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Chennai
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?