Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 11th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 11th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 11th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Maritime Exercise between Japan and India ‘JIMEX 18’ has begun recently in _________.
(a) Kochi
(b) Chennai
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Thiruvananthapuram
Q2. India’s ______ has won the girls’ title in the IBSF World Under-16 Snooker Championships.
(a) Thangjam Tababi Devi
(b) Prabhjot Saini
(c) Sangeeta Chanu
(d) Keerthana Pandian
Q3. The CII signed an MoU with the UN Environment for coherent implementation of the environmental dimension of sustainable development. What does ‘C’ stands for in CII?
(a) Competition
(b) Confederation
(c) Council
(d) Commission
Q4. Trading on electronic platforms is being encouraged across the world as it enhances pricing transparency, processing efficiency and risk control. In India _________ has recently issued guidelines for operating Electronic Trading Platforms (ETPs) to transact in eligible instruments.
(a) CIBIL
(b) CRICIL
(c) IRDAI
(d) RBI
Q5. Sport Australia Hall of Fame has announced cricketing great __________ will become the 40th Legend of Australian Sport.
(a) Steve Waugh
(b) Ricky Ponting
(c) Richie Benaud
(d) Greg Chappelle
Q6. Which of the following states has recently unveiled ‘Unnati Scheme’ to help entrepreneurs from SC/ST Communities?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Karnataka
Q7.  Recently, an MoU was signed between Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Transport of _________ for development of cooperation in transport education.
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) UK
(d) USA
Q8. Which of the following states has launched ‘Nirman Kusuma’ programme for providing financial assistance to the children of the construction workers for their technical education?
(a) Odisha
(b) Karnataka
(c) Bihar
(d) Jharkhand
Q9. Which of the following pair has won Nobel Prize 2018 in the field Economic Sciences?
(a) James P Allison and Tasaku Honjo
(b) William D. Nordhaus and Paul M. Romer
(c) Arthur Ashkin and Gerard Mourou
(d) George P. Smith and Gregory P. Winter
Q10. Which of the following organisation has won the ‘ISSA Good Practice Award’ for Administrative Solution for Coverage Extension at the “Regional Social Security Forum for Asia and the Pacific”?
(a) RBI
(b) IRDAI
(c) CII
(d) ESIC
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?