Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 22nd February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 22nd February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Who among the following beat world number 3, Simona Halep to win the Qatar Open?
(a) Anna Chakvetadze
(b) Venus Williams
(c) Maria Sharapova
(d) Elise Merten
Q2. Home Minister Rajnath Singh and Minister for Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi launched a pan-India emergency number _________ in New Delhi.
(a) 108
(b) 112
(c) 101
(d) 911
Q3. Iran’s President Hassan Rouhani recently unveiled the first Iranian made semi-heavy submarine. Name the submarine.
(a) Dorna
(b) Kowsar
(c) Tofan
(d) Fateh
Q4. Name the first walking robot to have navigational capabilities without GPS or mapping.
(a) AntBot
(b) SpiderBot
(c) Beebot
(d) GoatBot
Q5. Which of the following NGO won the Laureus Sports for Good Award?
(a) Milap
(b) Pahal
(c) Laxmi
(d) Yuwa
Q6. In which of the following city union culture minister Mahesh Sharma inaugurated India’s very first ‘Fulldome 3D Digital Theatre’?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Pune
Q7. Who among the following was awarded the Maharashtra State Government’s Shiv Chhatrapati Award?
(a) Rajkumar Hirani
(b) Salman Khan
(c) Mithali Raj
(d) Smriti Mandhana
Q8. Which of the following state’s Legislative Assembly passed the bills to end the minimum education criterion for panchayat and civic polls candidates?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Haryana
Q9. Which of the following city hosted the 40th International Annual Desert Festival?
(a) Bikaner
(b) Alwar
(c) Jaisalmer
(d) Jaipur
Q10. 4th Agri Leadership Summit 2019 was held at _____________.
(a) Sonipat, Haryana
(b) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(c) Dehradun, Uttarakhand
(d) Gangtok, Sikkim
Q11. The Reserve Bank has announced that it will transfer an interim surplus of INR ________ rupees to the central government for the half-year ended 31st December 2018.
(a) 42,000 crore
(b) 34,000 crore
(c) 66,000 crore
(d) 28,000 crore
Q12. Indian Air Force conducted mega exercise ‘Vayu Shakti’ at _________.
(a) Tezpur
(b) Pokhran
(c) Panagarh
(d) Jaisalmer
Q13. Wallace Smith Broecker passed away in New York. He was a well-known _____________.
(a) Director
(b) Actor
(c) Quiz master
(d) Climate scientist
Q14. Which of the following country is to launch its first moon mission, sending an unmanned spacecraft to collect data to be shared with NASA?
(a) Israel
(b) China
(c) France
(d) India
Q15. India and Argentina signed many agreements during state visit of President of Argentina to India. What is the currency of Argentina?
(a) Argentine riyal
(b) Argentine dollar
(c) Argentine peso
(d) Argentine ruble
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)