Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 9th March 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 9th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. What does ‘R’ stands for in PRASHAD Scheme whose 23 projects have been sanctioned to 15 States for a total amount of Rs.687.92 crore?
(a) Regeneration
(b) Rituals
(c) Remittence
(d) Rejuvenation
Q2. National People’s Party President Conrad Sangma recently took the oath as the new Chief Minister of Meghalaya. He was administered the oath by ______________.
(a) PB Acharya
(b) Ganga Prasad
(c) Jagdish Mukhi
(d) Mukul Sangma
Q3. In which of the following city the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the FICCI Frames 2018?
(a) Pune
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru
Q4. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat inaugurated the week-long 29th annual, world-famous International Yoga Festival (IYF) in ______________.
(a) Dehradun
(b) Haridwar
(c) Roorkee
(d) Rishikesh
Q5. FICCI stands for Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry. The President of FICCI is _____________.
(a) Rashesh Shah
(b) Praveen Singh
(c) Rajnish Thakur
(d) Kamlesh Narayan Singh
Q6. Among the 133 countries, what is the ranking of India on a global index for its military strength, according to the latest report of the Global Firepower index 2017?
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 6th
Q7. Which of the following country has become the first country in the world to recognize its own cryptocurrency as legal tender?
(a) Samoa
(b) Palau Islands
(c) Marshall Islands
(d) Iceland
Q8. According to the Reserve Bank of India it will conduct additional variable rate repo operations for longer tenors up to 31 days every Tuesday in the month of March 2018 for the amount of _____________ each to provide additional liquidity support to banks.
(a) Rs 10,000 crore
(b) Rs 15,000 crore
(c) Rs 20,000 crore
(d) Rs 25,000 crore
Q9. Name the leader who will be the next chief minister of Tripura.
(a) Tathagata Roy
(b) Biplab Kumar Deb
(c) Conrad Sangma
(d) T R Zeiling
Q10. Name the player who has become a brand ambassador of gaming platform Dream11.
(a) Bhaichung Bhutia
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(d) Gautam Gambhir
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)