Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 14th March 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 14th March 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) withdrew the _____limit on investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors in corporate bonds of an entity.
(a) 25%
(b) 20%
(c) 74%
(d) 49%
Q2. Axis Bank has appointed ________ as Non-Executive Chairman for a period of 3 years.
(a) Subhas Chandra Garg
(b) Ajit Mohanti
(c) Ashu Khullar
(d) Rakesh Makhija
Q3. Young Mumbai sailor____________ bagged the bronze medal in the Laser Standard race for men in the Laser Asian Sailing Championship which concluded in Singapore.
(a) Upamanyu Dutta
(b) Harish Kalita
(c) Satish Chandra
(d) Abhimanyu Chandra
Q4. The Delhi government’s Dialogue and Development Commission (DDC), a think-tank that advises the government on key issues, has set up a 17-member high-level committee to “reform higher education” in the capital. The committee will be chaired by _________.
(a) Shivali Rawat
(b) Lilly Gupta
(c) Sakshi Kumari Shah
(d) Jasmine Shah
Q5. After an eight-year-long process, Erode turmeric of ___________ finally got a Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indication Registry.
(a) Telangana
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
Q6. Citibank has named ________as its India head with effective from April 1, 2019.
(a) Ashu Khullar
(b) Indira Nooyi
(c) Ajit Mohanti
(d) Rakesh Makhija
Q7. Who among the following was sworn-in as the first Chairman of the newly-constituted Lokayukta in Mizoram?
(a) A N Ray
(b) S Manohar
(c) Kiren Rijiju
(d) C Lalsawta
Q8. Which of the following city will host the 4th Internet of Things (IoT) India Congress in 2019?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Pune
(d) Panaji
Q9. Who among the following player won 2019 All England Open (YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships) in men’s singles category?
(a) Aaron Chia
(b) Mohammad Ahsan
(c) Viktor Axelsen
(d) Kento Momota
Q10. Who among the following player won 2019 All England Open (YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships) in women’s singles category?
(a) Tai Tzu-ying
(b) Mayu Matsumoto
(c) Chen Yufei
(d) Wakana Nagahara

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)