Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, under the aegis of Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM – U), has partnered with Which technology firm to launch an app to locate and review public toilets.
(a) Microsoft
(b) Oracle
(c) Wipro
(d) Google
Q2. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, under the aegis of Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM – U), has partnered with a technology firm to launch an app to locate and review public toilets. What is the name of the app?
(a) Swachh Review
(b) Toilet on Maps
(c) SBM- Mobile app
(d) LooReview
Q3. In order to fight the growing problem of counterfeit drugs in India, NITI Aayog and a technology firm signed a Statement of Intent (SoI). What is the name of the firm?
(a) Google
(b) Infosys
(c) Microsoft
(d) Oracle
Q4. In which state, the first corn festival of the country is being celebrated?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Maharashtra
Q5. Ambassador of India to Myanmar, ________ has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to China.
(a) Rohit Kapoor
(b) Syed Akbaruddin
(c) Sashi Tharoor
(d) Vikram Misri
Q6. Which of the following organisation manages World Heart Day every year?
(a) world Health Organisation
(b) World Heart Federation
(c) World Heart Hospitals
(d) World Health Federation
Q7. Which of the following cricketer was awarded as the Player of the series in recently held ASIA Cup 2018?
(a) Ravindra Jadeja
(b) Saqib al Hasan
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Shikhar Dhawan
Q8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Conference on Academic Leadership on Education for Resurgence in ______.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Jaipur
(c) Mumbai
(d) Jodhpur
Q9. Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal launched _______of Indian Railways in collaboration with Google Arts and Culture Association.
(a) Rail Heritage and culture project
(b) Digital heritage of Railways project
(c) Rail Heritage Digitisation Project
(d) Operation digital culture
Q10. Which team won Asia Cup final 2018?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Sri Lanka
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?