Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 26th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 26th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 26th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Indian Air Force Chief Marshal Birendra Singh Dhanoa has recently visited which of the following country on a four-day tour?
(a) Iran
(b) Israel
(c) Tehran
(d) Azerbaijan
Q2. Name the Polish author who has won the Man Booker International Prize for her novel ‘Flights’.
(a) Czeslaw Milosz
(b) Dorota Maslowska
(c) Andrzej Stasiuk
(d) Olga Tokarczuk
Q3. Home Minister Rajnath Singh has announced that the family of a paramilitary jawan who dies in action will be given a minimum compensation of ____________.
(a) 25 lakh Rupees
(b) 50 lakh Rupees
(c) 75 lakh Rupees
(d) 1 crore Rupees
Q4. The Union Finance Ministry has tied up with 40 entities including Flipkart, Swiggy, Patanjali and Amul for extending loans to small entrepreneurs under which of the following scheme?
(a) Sukanya Samriddhi Yojna
(b) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna
(c) Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
(d) Rajiv Gandhi Jeevandayee Arogya Yojana
Q5. India’s Multi Commodity Exchange had launched the country’s first copper options contracts. The Managing Director of MCX is ____________.
(a) Ashwini Murugun
(b) Tejaswini Nath
(c) Mahender Bisla
(d) Mrugank Paranjape
Q6. State-run power equipment maker Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) has appointed _______________ as a part-time official director on its board.
(a) Sanyukta Samddar
(b) Kamlesh Shukla
(c) Pravin L. Agrawal
(d) Rajender Ahluwalia
Q7. Name the two Indian sportspersons who have recently signed multi-year agreements with sports management firm IOS.
(a) Neeraj Chopra and Mirabai Chanu
(b) Manika Batra and Mirabai Chanu
(c) Bajrang Punia and Manika Batra
(d) Anish Bhanwala and Bajrang Punia
Q8. Name the lender that has successfully located most of its operational activities at a shared service centre (SSC) at the GIFT City near Ahmedabad.
(a) Bank of India
(b) Syndicate Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
Q9. Name the leader who was recently sworn-in as the New Chief Minister of Karnataka.
(a) HD Kumaraswamy
(b) B. S. Yeddyurappa
(c) Siddaramaiah
(d) Jagadish Shettar
Q10. The Border Security Force came into existence in ____________.
(a) 1965
(b) 1968
(c) 1972
(d) 1976
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?