Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 23rd June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 23rd June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 23rd June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the 19 year old student who has been crowned Femina Miss India 2018 in a grand ceremony in Mumbai.
(a) Shreya Rao Kamavarapu
(b) Anukreethy Vas
(c) Meenakshi Chaudhary
(d) Manokrity Rao
Q2. Human Resources Development Minister Prakash Javadekar launched the National Digital Library of India (NDLI). The library can be accessed at _______________.
(a) ndli.iitkgp.nic.in
(b) ndl.iitk.nic.in
(c) ndli.iitk.ac.in
(d) ndl.iitkgp.ac.in
Q3. The 15th annual Asia and Oceania Region Inter-Governmental Ministerial meeting on anti-doping was held in ______________.
(a) Colombo
(b) Cambodia
(c) Columbia
(d) Carolina
Q4. The 5th National Standards Conclave- Implementing the Indian National Strategy for Standardization was held in _____________.
(a) New York
(b) New Delhi
(c) Madrid
(d) Montreal
Q5. Name the US Permanent Representative to the United Nations who had announced the withdrawal of the United States from the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC).
(a) Michele J. Sison
(b) Samantha Power
(c) Rosemary DiCarlo
(d) Nikki Haley
Q6. On World Refugee Day is held every year on _____________ to commemorate the strength, courage and perseverance of millions of refugees.
(a) 13 June
(b) 10June
(c) 15 June
(d) 20 June
Q7. Which of the following state government police have launched a mobile-based messenger application named ‘Cop Connect’ dedicated to provide real-time information to over 60,000 police officers across the State?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Telangana
(c) Kerala
(d) Punjab
Q8. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has narrowed the definition of relatives to check the flow of funds. Hence, funds under the ‘maintenance of close relative’ category can be sent only to immediate relatives such as ______________.
(a) Parents
(b) Spouses
(c) Children
(d) All of the above
Q9. The Punjab Government has launched a mobile application named ___________ aimed at increasing the state’s green cover.
(a) m-Hariyali
(b) i-Hariyali
(c) m-Green
(d) i-Nursery
Q10. The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) headquarters in ______________.
(a) New York, USA
(b) Paris, France
(c) Montreal, Canada
(d) Madrid, Spain
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?