Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 28th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 28th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 28th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. NITI Aayog has released how many thematic reports on Sustainable Development in Indian Himalayan Region?
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 5
(d) 4
Q2. Indian gold medal winning players Sawarn Singh, Dattu Bhokanal, Om Prakash and Sukhmeet Singh at the Asian Games 2018 are related with which of the following sports?
(a) Rowing
(b) Wrestling
(c) Table Tennis
(d) Volleyball
Q3. Name the person who has been elected as the new Prime Minister of Australia after winning an internal vote of 45-40.
(a) Peter Dutton
(b) Malcolm Turnbull
(c) Frank Forde
(d) Scott Morrison
Q4. The Centre unveiled a draft scheme for extending the affordable air travel programme UDAN to international circuits, with state governments identifying the routes for operation. The draft International Air Connectivity (IAC) scheme envisages to increase the international ticketing to 20 crore by ____________.
(a) 2023
(b) 2027
(c) 2020
(d) 2025
Q5. Name the SFB that has recently launched an overdraft (OD) facility for micro and small enterprise (MSE) customers across its branches nationally.
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(c) AU Small Finance Bank
(d) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
Q6. Top seeds Rohan Bopanna and his partner _____________ notched up their maiden men’s tennis doubles gold medal at the Asian Games, in Palembang, Indonesia.
(a) Ramkumar Ramanathan
(b) Somdev Devvarman
(c) Divij Sharan
(d) Prajnesh Gunneswaran
Q7. A new European satellite named ____________ using advanced laser technology to track global winds and improve weather forecasts has been successfully put into orbit on a Vega rocket from French Guyana.
(a) Italia 1
(b) Radyo 4
(c) Eutelsat W 2
(d) Aeolus
Q8. The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has appointed ____________ as head of a three-member committee to decide mining company Vedanta’s plea challenging closure of its Sterlite copper plant at Tuticorin.
(a) Justice Gita Mittal
(b) Justice S J Vazifdar
(c) Justice Ravindra Bhatt
(d) Justice Sanjiv Khanna
Q9. Name the organization that has launched ‘bond-i’, the world’s first bond to be created, allocated, transferred and managed by using distributed ledger technology.
(a) UNESCO
(b) UNICEF
(c) World Bank
(d) IMF
Q10. According to Moody’s Investors Service, the Indian economy is expected to grow by around ____________ in 2018 and 2019.
(a) 7.2%
(b) 7.3%
(c) 7.4%
(d) 7.5%
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?