Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 22nd December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 22nd December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Under AFCSS, announced by Assam government, whatever amount of loan the farmers took from banks and whatever amount they repaid, _______of the money will be reimbursed by the state government.
(a) 60%
(b) 33%
(c) 75%
(d) 25%
Q2. Anup Kumar has announced his retirement ending a 15-year iconic career. He was a _______ player.
(a) Track cycling
(b) Kabaddi
(c) Badminton
(d) Football
Q3. International Human Solidarity Day is organized across the world on __________.
(a) 10th December
(b) 22th December
(c) 18th December
(d) 20th December
Q4. Which of the following organisation has unveiled its comprehensive national Strategy for New India titled ‘Strategy for New India @75’?
(a) Planning Commission
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Rural Development
Q5. Lok Sabha has passed the _______ which is aimed at prohibiting commercial surrogacy and unethical practices relating to it.
(a) Surrogacy Act, 2014
(b) Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2018
(c) Prohibition of Surrogacy Bill, 2008
(d) Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2016
Q6. With which of the following organization, the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) recently signed MoU for training rural youth for skill development?
(a) Shri Vishwakarma Skill University
(b) TeamLease Skills University
(c) Ford Motor Company
(d) Maruti Suzuki India Ltd
Q7.   Who among the following men player has been named as the 2018 ITF World Champion?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Andy Murray
(d) Stan Wawrinka
Q8. Who among the following women player has been named as the 2018 ITF World Champion?
(a) Venus Williams
(b) Caroline Wozniacki
(c) Martina Navratilova
(d) Simona Halep
Q9. Who has been appointed as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), the apex policy-making body for indirect taxes?
(a) Nripendra Misra
(b) Pranab Kumar Das
(c) Snehlata Shrivastava
(d) Hasmukh Adhia
Q10. IDFC Bank and non-banking financial company (NBFC) Capital First has announced the completion of their merger. The merged entity to be called as_______.
(a) IDFC First Bank
(b) IDFC Capital Bank
(c) Capital IDFC Bank
(d) IDFC – NBFC Bank
Q11. The U.N. General Assembly voted nearly unanimously to adopt a framework to strengthen the international response to the global refugee crisis.  Which of the following two nations voted against the Global Compact on Refugees?
(a) The United States and Israel
(b) The United States and Hungary
(c) Israel and Philistines
(d) France and The United States
Q12. “Changing India”, a book was released at an event in New Delhi. It has been authored by ______.
(a) Venkaiah Naidu
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Madhavrao Scindia
(d) Manmohan Singh
Q13. India’s largest cancer institute, the National Cancer Institute (NCI) has been soft launched at which of the following place?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Jhajjar
(c) Hisar
(d) Karnal
Q14. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to the United States of America?
(a) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(b) Snehlata Shrivastava
(c) Triloki Nath Kaul
(d) Natwar Singh
Q15. Karnataka Bank announced a strategic partnership with __________ to offer the bank’s home loan product to customers on its platform.
(a) Bankbazaar.com
(b) LIC India
(c) Policybazaar.com
(d) Paisabazaar.com
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)