Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 3rd April 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 3rd April 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which of the following state ranks number 1 in the e-Learning training program of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government India?
(a) Punjab
(b) Sikkim
(c) Gujarat
(d) Telangana
Q2. Which of the following IT major stated that its acquisition of US-based Strong-Bridge Envision has been completed?
(a) HCL
(b) Infosys
(c) TCS
(d) Wipro
Q3. _________ and Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) signed a memorandum of understanding to set up integrated customer services and optimize value for customers.
(a) HPCL
(b) Tata Power
(c) Adani Oils
(d) RIL Power
Q4.  Which of the following bank has stated that it will charge customers for UPI transactions starting 1st of May 2019?
(a) Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
Q5. Name the Google India head who has resigned from his post.
(a) Pranab Agnihotri
(b) Yogesh Anand
(c) Rajan Anandan
(d) Ranjan Verma
Q6. China has successfully launched the first of its new-generation data relay satellite. What is the name of that satellite?
(a) Chinasat 2-A
(b) Tianlian II-01
(c) Yaogan-2
(d) Tianhui II-A
Q7. Noted______film director J. Mahendran, 79, passed away following a brief hospitalization.
(a) Tamil
(b) Malayalam
(c) Telugu
(d) Marathi
Q8. RNAM has joined hands with Google to enable the customers of__________ to carry out voice-based financial transactions.
(a) BNP Paribas Corporate Bond Fund
(b) Baroda Asset Management India Limited
(c) Reliance Mutual Fund
(d) Aditya Birla Sun Life Balanced Advantage Fund
Q9. Who among the following player won Bahrain Grand Prix 2019 title?
(a)  Romain Grosjean
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Lewis Hamilton
Q10. Who among the following player became Ferrari’s youngest ever race winner at the age of 21, at Bahrain Grand Prix 2019?
(a) Charles Leclerc
(b) Daniil Kvyat
(c) Nico Hulkenberg
(d) Romain Grosjean
Q11. India and____ recently signed three MoUs in the fields of mining, culture and empowerment of persons with disabilities.
(a) Greece
(b) Chile
(c) Vietnam
(d) Australia
Q12. World Autism Awareness Day is observed every year on __________.
(a) 2 April
(b) 4 April
(c) 5 April
(d) 29 March
Q13. What was the theme of World Autism Awareness Day 2019?
(a) Access to Affordable Healthcare
(b) Active Participation in Yoga Events
(c) Access to Affordable Assistive Technologies
(d) Assistive Technologies, Active Participation
Q14. 12th Asian Airgun Championships was held in_________.
(a) Finland
(b) Greece
(c) Vietnam
(d) Taipei
Q15. What is the capital of Chile?
(a) Quito
(b) Lima
(c) Tokyo
(d) Santiago
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. For the second year in succession, Telangana ranks number 1 in the e-Learning training program of theDepartment of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government India.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. IT major HCL Technologies stated that its acquisition of US-based Strong-Bridge Envision has been completed. HCL had recently agreed to acquire the Seattle-based company to enhance its digital transformation consulting capabilities.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata Power and Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) signed a memorandum of understanding to set up integrated customer services and optimize value for customers.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank (Kotak) stated that it will charge customers for UPI transactions starting 1st of May 2019.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajan Anandan, vice president for Google India and South East Asia, and essentially heading Google in India, is leaving the company after an eight-year stint.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. China has successfully launched the first of its new-generation data relay satellite, Tianlian II-01 into orbit that will provide data relay, measurement, and control services for its manned spacecraft.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted tamil film director J. Mahendran, 79, passed away following a brief hospitalization. He was also seen as an actor in many films. He was also a part of the Blue Ocean Film and Television Academy (BOFTA) in Chennai.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management (RNAM) has joined hands with Google to enable the customers of Reliance Mutual Fund to carry out voice-based financial transactions.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Five times world champion Lewis Hamilton won Bahrain Grand Prix 2019 title by beating Valtteri Bottas of Finland who secured the second position.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Charles Leclerc was finished at the third position and became Ferrari’s youngest ever race winner at the age of 21.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Chile signed three MoUs in the fields of mining, culture and empowerment of persons with disabilities.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations General Assembly unanimously declared 2 April as World Autism Awareness Day to highlight the need to help improve the quality of life of those with autism, so they can lead full and meaningful lives as an integral part of society.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for 2019 World Autism Awareness Day is ‘Assistive Technologies, Active Participation’.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian shooters continued their dominance claiming five gold medals on the final day of the Asian Airgun Championships to sign off with a total of 25 medals in Taoyuan, Taipei.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Santiago is the capital of Chile.