Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 19th February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 19th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh (GoHP) and the World Bank signed a __________ Loan Agreement to help bring clean and reliable drinking water to the citizens of the Greater Shimla area.
(a) $200 Million
(b) $80 Million
(c) $150 Million
(d) $40 Million
Q2. The Indian Government has signed a deal with the US under Fast Track Procurement (FTP) to avail the Indian Army with 72,400 new ‘Sig Sauer Assault Rifles’. These new rifles will come at a cost of around ___________.
(a) Rs. 300 Crore
(b) Rs. 700 Crore
(c) Rs. 450 Crore
(d) Rs. 1000 Crore
Q3. Which of the following state has announced a Universal Old Age Pension scheme, named Mukhya Mantri Vriddha Pension Yojana (MMVPY), that facilitates the amount of Rs. 400 monthly pension for all in the state above the age of 60 who are not getting a pension from the government?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bihar
Q4. India has withdrawn the MFN status that it had granted to Pakistan. What does F stands for in MFN?
(a) Friendly
(b) Financial
(c) Finance
(d) Favoured
Q5. NASA announced that its Opportunity Rover mission is complete. This was launched by NASA in________.
(a) 1999
(b) 2003
(c) 2010
(d) 2007
Q6.  Who among the following has been appointed as the Election Commissioner?
(a) Sushil Chandra
(b) O P Rawat
(c) Sunil Arora
(d) Sunil Chandra
Q7. India has withdrawn the MFN status that it had granted to Pakistan. In which year India had granted the status to Pakistan?
(a) 2016
(b) 2006
(c) 1986
(d) 1996
Q8. Who among the following has been appointed as the new chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
(a) R S Sharma
(b) Pramod Chandra Mody
(c) R K Singh
(d) Bimal Jalan
Q9. Who among the following has been awarded the ‘Oscat’ by People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA)?
(a) Bradley Cooper
(b) Denzel Washington
(c) Johnny Depp
(d) Brad Pitt
Q10. Under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan Yojana, the unorganised sector workers, with income of less than _______ per month and who belong to the entry age group of 18-40 years, will be eligible for the scheme.
(a) Rs 18,000
(b) Rs 5,000
(c) Rs 15,000
(d) Rs 10,000
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)