Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:13th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:13th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:13th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. President Ram Nath Kovind has declared Tripura’s queen variety ____________ as state fruit and its export was a major step in connecting the state with world trade.
(a) orange
(b) grapes
(c) jackfruit
(d) pineapple
Q2. In a bid to check loan defaults, RBI stated that a PCR will be set up containing information on all borrowers to ensure financial stability. PCR stands for-
(a) Public Credit Review
(b) Public Credit Registry
(c) Public Customer Registry
(d) Product Credit Registry
Q3. in a swift operation, the Indian Navy has rescued 38 Indians from Socotra island in ____________ where they were stranded for nearly 10 days after a severe cyclonic storm hit the area as part of the operation ‘NISTAR.
(a) Qatar
(b) Kuwait
(c) Iraq
(d) Yemen
Q4. The Eleventh edition of Geo-Intelligence Asia 2018 organized by GeoSpatial Media and Communication with Directorate General of Information System as Knowledge Partners and Military Survey as Co-organisers, took place in-
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
Q5. Name the actor, who will be given the prestigious Outstanding Achievement honour at the upcoming International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) awards ceremony in Bangkok.
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Vinod Khanna
(c) Anupam Kher
(d) Paresh Rawal
Q6. In which city, 18th Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit was held recently?
(a) Shenzhen
(b) Beijing
(c) Guangzhou
(d) Qingdao
Q7. Who has won her first Grand Slam title in the French Open final 2018?
(a) Simona Halep
(b) Roland Garros
(c) Sloane Stephens
(d) Venus Williams
Q8. Narayan Prasad Singh was popularly known as ‘Rasaraj’ was passed away recently. Singh earned his name in the world of-
(a) Bengali Music
(b) Odia Music
(c) Tamil Music
(d) Kannada Music
Q9. India and China have signed ___________ bilateral agreements following the meeting between the Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping on the sidelines of the summit recently.
(a) one
(b) eight
(c) six
(d) two
Q10. Simona Halep is a professional tennis player. she belongs to which country?
(a) Canada
(b) Singapore
(c) Romania
(d) Spain
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?