Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 6th April 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 6th April 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in consultation with the government of India has set the limits for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the first half of the financial year 2019-20 at_____________.
(a) Rs 40000 crore
(b) Rs 28000 crore
(c) Rs 68000 crore
(d) Rs 75000 crore
Q2. Which of the following organisation launched an India-focused fact-checking feature to combat fake news and rumours starting with the run-up to the Lok Sabha elections?
(a) Snap Chat
(b) Instagram
(c) Tik Tok
(d) WhatsApp 
Q3.  Who among the following has taken charge as Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India?
(a) Anand Mahindra
(b) Aditya Puri
(c) Kumar Mangalam Birla
(d) Vipin Anand
Q4. The 7th Foreign Office consultations between India and Italy were held in ___________.
(a) Rome 
(b) New Delhi
(c) Venice
(d) Milan
Q5. In a bid to further improve the cash position of banks, RBI has tweaked LCR norms. LCR indicates the proportion of highly liquid assets held by banks to ensure their ability to meet short-term obligations. What does C stands for in LCR?
(a) Cooperative
(b) Credit
(c) Coverage 
(d) Concurrent 
Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as Managing Director of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS)?
(a) CS Rajan
(b) Vineet Nayyar
(c)  N Srinivasan
(d) Malini Shankar
Q7. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has inked an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology_________ to collaborate in the field of standardisation and conformity assessment. 
(a) Delhi
(b) Kanpur
(c) Bombay
(d) Guwahati
Q8. Karnataka Bank has entered into an MoU with Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company to distribute the latter’s life insurance products. Who is the MD & CEO of Karnataka Bank?
(a) MN Rangarajan
(b) Frederick Pinto
(c) Mahabaleshwara MS
(d) Naina Lal Kidwai
Q9. ______and ______ are the first Indian exchanges to enter into the MoU with Moscow exchange.
(a) Mangalore Stock Exchange, NSE
(b) NSE, India INX
(c) Madras Stock Exchange, BSE
(d) BSE, India INX 
Q10.  LCR indicates the proportion of highly liquid assets held by banks to ensure their ability to meet short-term obligations. To improve the cash position of banks, RBI has tweaked LCR norms to provide an additional _______ window to lenders.
(a) 2%
(b) 5%
(c) 8%
(d) 11%
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in consultation with the government of India has set the limits for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the first half of the financial year 2019-20 (April 2019 to September 2019) at Rs 75000 crore. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. WhatsApp launched an India-focused fact-checking feature to combat fake news and rumours starting with the run-up to the Lok Sabha elections.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vipin Anand has taken charge as Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India. Prior to this, he was in charge of LIC’s Western Zone, headquartered at Mumbai.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 7th Foreign Office consultations between India and Italy were held in New Delhi.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a bid to further improve the cash position of banks, RBI has tweaked Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) norms to provide an additional 2% window to lenders. As per RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das, this move will harmonise the liquidity requirements of banks and release additional money for lending.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. CS Rajan has been appointed Managing Director while Vineet Nayyar named as Executive Vice-Chairman of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS). 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has inked an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT-D) to collaborate in the field of standardisation and conformity assessment. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahabaleshwara MS is the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Karnataka Bank.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. BSE (earlier known as Bombay Stock Exchange) and India International Exchange (India INX) have signed a memorandum of understanding with Moscow Exchange (MOEX) to connect investor community and companies in both countries besides allowing a capital formation platform.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a bid to further improve the cash position of banks, RBI has tweaked Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) norms to provide an additional 2% window to lenders. As per RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das, this move will harmonise the liquidity requirements of banks and release additional money for lending.