Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 16th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The Indian Space Research Organisation launched the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System-1I, the eighth such satellite to be a part of a constellation. It was launched from the first launch pad at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. IRNSS-1I will replace _____________ in the orbit.
(a) IRNSS-1C
(b) IRNSS-2B
(c) IRNSS-5C
(d) IRNSS-1A
Q2. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has projected that India’s economic growth is set to rise to ___________ this fiscal on back of GST and banking reforms.
(a) 7.0%
(b) 7.2%
(c) 7.3%
(d) 7.1%
Q3. India and Timor Leste have signed an MoU in the field of public health to extend affordable healthcare to the people of the Southeast Asian nation. The capital of Timor Leste is ____________.
(a) Dili
(b) Sarva
(c) Suva
(d) Manama
Q4. India has inked a pact with ___________ under which focus would be laid on the evaluation of potential mineral resources and promoting exploration and mining through the participation of both public and private sector.
(a) Philippines
(b) Morocco
(c) Switzerland
(d) Singapore
Q5. The Cabinet has recently approved the Revision of pay and allowances of ______________ of Union Territories.
(a) Chief Minister
(b) MPs
(c) Lieutenant Governors
(d) MLAs
Q6. Name the country that has recently decided to scrap the quota system in government services after thousands of students marched across the country in protest against a controversial policy of setting aside jobs for special groups.
(a) Nepal
(b) China
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bangladesh
Q7. Name the badminton player who has become the first Indian male badminton player to attain the world number one ranking since Prakash Padukone in the 1980s.
(a) Prannoy H. S.
(b) Kidambi Srikanth
(c) Sai Praneeth B.
(d) Sameer Verma
Q8. Name the wrestler who has bagged India’s first wrestling gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2018.
(a) Sushil Singh
(b) Bajarang Singh
(c) Narsimhan Das
(d) Rahul Aware
Q9. Name the Indian Airport that has climbed six positions to reach on 16th Position to enter the club of the top 20 airports across the world according to the Airport Council International’s preliminary report on airport traffic for 2017.
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport 
(b) Bengaluru International Airport 
(c) Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport
(d) Trivandrum International Airport
Q10. An Indian consortium consisting of IOCL, BPCL and HPCL signed an MoU with ______________ on the sidelines of the 16 International Energy Forum Ministerial.
(a) Dubai Emirates
(b) Riyadh Sonares
(c) Qatar Emirates
(d) Saudi Aramco
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)