Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 19th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 19th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 19th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. NASA launched its Ice, Cloud and Land Elevation Satellite-2, known as ____________, which will use an extremely precise laser to collect measurement data to track the Earth’s shrinking polar ice from Vandenberg Air Force Base in California.
(a) PSLVSat-2
(b) ICESat-2
(c) UPLVSat-4
(d) COOLSat-4
Q2. International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer was observed on ____________ throughout the world.
(a) 16th August
(b) 12th September
(c) 16th September
(d) 30th September
Q3. Indian five-time world boxing champion M C Mary Kom clinched her third gold medal of the year in 48 kg category at the Silesian Open Boxing Tournament. This tournament was held in _______________.
(a) China
(b) Serbia
(c) Poland
(d) Belgium
Q4. Name the team that has lifted the 2018 South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Cup after defeating defending champions India.
(a) Malaysia
(b) Maldives
(c) Indonesia
(d) Japan
Q5. Indigenously developed weapon system MPATGM, was successfully flight tested for the second time from the Ahmednagar range, Maharashtra. What does ‘P’ stands for in MPATGM?
(a) Programmed
(b) Prolonged
(c) Pure
(d) Portable
Q6. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully launched PSLV C 42 with two British earth observation satellites ____________ and ____________ in precision from the Sathish Dhawan Space Centre Sriharikota.
(a) PSLC and S2-9
(b) S1-4 and NAVIK
(c) NovaSAR and NAVIK
(d) NovaSAR and S1-4
Q7. The much awaited ‘Jaipur Literature Festival’ has begun recently in _____________.
(a) Jaipur
(b) Houston
(c) Udaypur
(d) Berlin
Q8. Eliud Kipchoge set a new marathon world record in Berlin (Germany), smashing the previous best as he clocked 2 hours 1 minute 39 second. He is from which of the following country?
(a) Kenya
(b) Uganda
(c) Sudan
(d)Tanzania
Q9. Name the person who has become Sudan’s new Prime Minister.
(a) Joko Widodo
(b) Sherif Ismail
(c) Raila Amolo Odinga
(d) Moutaz Mousa Abdallah
Q10. International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer was observed recently. The theme for International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer 2018 was _______________.
(a) Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
(b) Linguistic diversity and multilingualism: keystones of sustainability and peace
(c) Wetlands for a Sustainable Urban Future
(d) Keep Cool and Carry On: The Montreal Protocol
Q11. PayU India has received Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) approval to operate its own non-banking financial company (NBFC). It is owned by ___.
(a) Walmart
(b) Flipkart
(c) One 97 communications
(d) Naspers Ltd 
Q12. The second edition of Nepal-China joint military exercise (JME) named Mt Everest Friendship Exercise-2018 recently commenced in China’s southwestern _____ province.
(a) Shanghai
(b) Beijing
(c) Wuhan
(d) Sichuan
Q13. Who has taken charge as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the State Bank of India.
(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(b) N. Vishwanath
(c) Viral Acharya
(d) Prashant Kumar
Q14. Union Minister of Home Affairs Rajnath Singh inaugurated two CIBMS pilot projects along the India-Pakistan border in Jammu region. What does I stand for?
(a) Indian
(b) Integrated
(c) Internal
(d) International
Q15. Salesforce.com Inc. founder Marc Benioff and his wife Lynne agreed to acquire Time magazine from Meredith Corp. for _____ in cash.
(a) $190 Billion
(b) $19 Billion
(c) $195 million
(d) $190 million
Q16. Recently Mr. Satya Prakash Malaviya passed away in Delhi. He was a ____.
(a) Politician
(b) Scientist
(c) Writer and Poet
(d) Quiz Master
Q17. Which Indian firm has acquired Finnish company Fluido, a top consulting partner of Salesforce, for 65 million euros (about Rs. 545 crore)?
(a) TCS
(b) Infosys
(c) Wipro
(d) Tech Mahindra
Q18. Which bank won “Rajbhasha Kirti” award for outstanding performance in implementing the Official Language Policy during 2017-18 ?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Union Bank of India
Q19. Which U.S.-based firm, has signed two agreements with the NITI Aayog and Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) to speed up its Country Digital Acceleration programme in India.
(a) Paypal
(b) Tesla
(c) Google
(d) Cisco
Q20. Which Bank recently obtained in principle approval of the Reserve Bank of India for the creation of a subsidiary company and has executed MOU with Infopark Kakkanad for leasing space in their campus.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) AXIS Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
Q21. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has approved a loan for 93 prioritised irrigation projects under the government’s flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY). What is the approved loan amount ?
(a) Rs 65,634.93 crore
(b) Rs 67,634.23 crore
(c) Rs 61,687.93 crore
(d) Rs 65,124.53 crore
Q22. Where does India ranks globally in terms of number of family-owned businesses according to the ‘Credit Suisse Family 1000 in 2018’ study, published by the Credit Suisse Research Institute (CSRI).
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 1
(d) 3 
Q23.  For the first time in India, dog owners will have a dedicated dog park to visit. In which state this dog park has been set up?
(a) Bangalore
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai
Q24. In an attempt to combat human trafficking, the West Bengal government has rolled out a scheme. What is the name of the scheme?
(a) Annpurna
(b) Swablamban
(c) Ayushman Bengal
(d) Swayangsiddha
Q25. External Affairs Minister (EAM) Sushma Swaraj, along with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi  Adityanath inaugurated the website for the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2019. What is the name of this website?
(a) www.pbdindia.gov.in
(b) www.pbdnri.com
(c) www.nrioutside.gov.in
(d) www.pbnri.gov.in
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)
S16. Ans.(a)
S17. Ans.(b)
S18. Ans.(c)
S19. Ans.(d)
S20. Ans.(b)
S21. Ans.(a)
S22. Ans.(d)
S23. Ans.(c)
S24. Ans.(d)
S25. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?