Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 17th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 17th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 17th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. On the 3rd and final leg of 3 nation visit of vice president of India M Venkaiah Naidu, India and Peru signed an agreement in the field of ______________ at Lima.
(a) Defence Sector
(b) Education Sector
(c) Health Sector
(d) Renewable Energy
Q2. The California-based aerospace company, SpaceX has blasted off its most powerful Falcon 9 rocket, which is certified to carry humans to space later this year. The Block 5 Falcon 9 rocket’s main goal for its maiden mission is to propel the first high-orbit communications satellite for which of the following country?
(a) Nepal
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Pakistan
Q3. General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army the Staff released the book ‘Across the Bench – Insight into the Indian Military Judicial System’. The book has been written by the former Army Commander _____________.
(a) Lt Gen Vijay Shankar
(b) Lt Gen Tribhuvan Das
(c) Lt Gen swamidev Aiyar
(d) Lt Gen Gyan Bhushan
Q4. Name the Nobel laureate and noted economist who was honoured with the 11th KISS Humanitarian Award 2018 at a function held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
(a) Zakir Khan
(b) Muhammad Yunus
(c) Abdullah Ansari
(d) Mohammad Anas
Q5. Name the British film editor who won an Oscar for David Lean’s epic film Lawrence of Arabia and has passed away, recently.
(a) David Lean
(b) Jim Clark
(c) Anne V. Coates
(d) Antony Gibbs
Q6. International Nurses Day (IND) is celebrated every year all around the world on ____________ to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Florence Nightingale and to mark the nurse’s contributions towards people’s health.
(a) 8 May
(b) 10 May
(c) 14 May
(d) 12 May
Q7. Indian Customs and Department of India Posts held a first-ever Joint Conference in ____________ to deliberate on streamlining of imports and exports by post.
(a) Gurugram
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Mumbai
Q8. Muhammad Yunus is the founder of _____________ and is known as the Father of Microfinance.
(a) Grameen Bank
(b) Private Bank
(c) Commercial Bank
(d) Foreign Bank
Q9. Peru is a country in South America. Where is the Capital of Peru?
(a) Luanda
(b) Khartoum
(c) Bandar Seri Begawan
(d) Lima
Q10. What is the theme for International Nurses Day (IND), that International Council of Nurses (ICN) has chosen?
(a) Nurses: Working with the Poor; Against Poverty
(b) Nurses: Fighting AIDS stigma, working for all
(c) Nurses Always There for You: Caring for Families
(d) Nurses A Voice to Lead – Health is a Human right
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?