Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 1st December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 1st December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Which state has became first Indian state to launch a single emergency number “112“recently?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Q2. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched-?
(a) PSLV-C43
(b) PSLV-L21
(c) PSLV-C27
(d) PSLV-K51
Q3. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Union Public Service Commission recently?
(a) Neeraj Arora
(b) Jalaj Srivastava
(c) Ashok Chawla
(d) Arvind Saxena
Q4. Who is the present Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Yogi Adityanath
(b) Trivendra Singh Rawat
(c) Jai Ram Thakur
(d) Nitish Kumar
Q5. Which organisation has decided to set up a Consortium of Academic and Research Ethics (CARE) which will prepare a fresh list of credible quality journals in the non-science disciplines?
(a) RBI
(b) UGC
(c) SSC
(d) CSIR
Q6. Who was bestowed with the highest French civilian distinction Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour) for his outstanding contribution to developing the information technology industry in India, recently?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) Shiv Nadar
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) Cyrus Mistry
Q7. LG Electronics has announced that it has appointed ____________________ as the new president. He is replacing Hwang Jeong-hwan after one year.
(a) Nahid Afrin
(b) Brian Kwon
(c) Millie Bobby
(d) Voreqe Bainimarama
Q8. Azim Hashim Premji is an Indian business tycoon, investor, and philanthropist, who is the chairman of-
(a) HCL
(b) TCS
(c) Wipro
(d) RIL
Q9. Naval exercise between India and the United Kingdom, KONKAN held in-
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Pondicherry
(c) Daman
(d) Goa
Q10. India and __________________ have signed a protocol on hygiene and inspection requirements for the exports recently.
(a) Japan
(b) Germany
(c) Russia
(d) China
Q11. The government has launched a unique initiative called ________________________ to introduce school students to 22 Indian languages.
(a) Bhasha Gyan
(b) Bhasha Bodh
(c) Bhasha Sangam
(d) Bhasha Nirman
Q12. Theresa May is the Prime Minister of-
(a) UK
(b) Germany
(c) USA
(d) France
Q13. Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences has launched a campaign to spread a pan-India awareness about _________________ disease.
(a) Dengue
(b) Cancer
(c) Malaria
(d) hepatitis
Q14. Donbass directed by _______________________ has won the coveted Golden Peacock Award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
(a) Jean-Luc Godard
(b) Sergei Loznitsa
(c) Oleg Mutu
(d) Boris Kamorzin
Q15. 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) has been concluded in-
(a) New Delhi
(b) Singapore
(c) New York
(d) Goa
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)