Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & UP Assistant Exam: 5th January 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & UP Assistant Exam: 5th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Which of the following sentence is not correct?
(a) Guwahati Airport renamed as Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore Airport.
(b) British-era railway station Robertsgang renamed as Sonbhadra.
(c) Mughalsarai junction renamed after Deen Dayal Upadhyay.
(d) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport in Mumbai renamed as Chhatrapati Shivaji ‘Maharaj’ International Airport.
Q2.  As per RBI Report on Trend and Progress of Banking in India, what % of the total complaints received by all BO offices, is from tier-1 cities like New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad?
(a) 67%
(b) 75%
(c) 49%
(d) 57%
Q3. The West Bengal government announced two welfare initiatives for farmers. The first initiative will provide Rs 2 lakh to the family of a deceased farmer while under the second initiative, farmers would get Rs 2,500 twice a year for growing a single crop on one acre of land. Name the scheme both the initiatives are part of.
(a) Bangla Krishak Bondhu
(b) Krishi Krishak Bondhu
(c) Krishak Bondhu Vikas Yojana
(d) Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana
Q4.  Who among the following has been appointed as the Director General of Ordnance Factories (DGOF) and chairman of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB)?
(a) CA Kuttappa
(b) Sudhir Kumar
(c) Hemant Kumar
(d) Saurabh Kumar
Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as the Acting Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India?
(a) Hemant Bhargava
(b) Sudhir Bhargava
(c) Y K Yadav
(d) Ajay Tyagi
Q6. CH Lokanath passed away after suffering cardiac arrest. He was a Veteran_______
(a) Telugu actor
(b) Kannada writer
(c) Kannada actor
(d) Tamil actor
Q7. In which district of Punjab, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 106th Indian Science Congress (ISC-2019)?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Ludhiana
(c) Jalandhar
(d) Amritsar
Q8. What is the theme for the 106th Indian Science Congress (ISC-2019)?
(a)  Future: Artificial Intelligence In India
(b) Future: India-Science and Technology
(c) India-Technology and Internet of Things
(d) Science of Internet and Technology
Q9. Ramakant Achrekar passed away following a heart attack. He was a veteran________.
(a) Dance teacher
(b) Cartoonist
(c) Journalist
(d) Cricket coach
Q10. Veer Savarkar International Airport has been declared as an authorized Immigration Check post for entry into/exit from India. This airport is located at_______.
(a) Kanyakumari
(b) Ross Island
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Port Blair
Q11. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) set up an expert committee to suggest long-term solutions for the economic and financial sustainability of the MSME sector. Who is the chairman of this committee?
(a)  U.K. Sinha
(b) Shaktikanta Das
(c) Ajay Tyagi
(d) Piyush Goyal
Q12. Telangana has got its first independent high court now. Who has sworn in as the first Chief Justice of the Telangana High Court?
(a) Justice Shri Krishna Ayyar
(b) Justice BT Ramamurthi
(c) Justice TBN Radhakrishnan
(d) Justice BN Kumaraswami
Q13. The cabinet has approved the merger of two other banks with Bank of Baroda. These two banks are______.
(a) Dena Bank & Syndicate Bank
(b) Vijaya Bank & UCO Bank
(c) Vijaya Bank & Yes Bank
(d) None of the above option is the right answer
Q14. The Cabinet has approved the restructuring of National Health Agency as _______for better implementation of Pradhan Mantri – Jan Arogya Yojana.
(a) Rastriya AYUSH Mission
(b) National Health Authority
(c) National AYUSH Agency
(d) Health Authority of India
Q15. The Cabinet has given its approval and allows inclusion of merchant exporters under a scheme ‘IES’ for Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit. What does E stands for in IES?
(a) Exim
(b) Export
(c) Equalisation
(d) Equity
                                                          Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)