Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 07th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 07th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The 21st edition of the Commonwealth Games has begun recently in _______________.
(a) Indonesia
(b) China
(c) Australia
(d) Philippines
Q2. With which of the following lender Indian Army has signed an MoU on the Defence Salary Package?
(a) SBI
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Allahabad Bank
Q3. Union Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation Minister, Suresh Prabhu launched digital initiatives by EIC for ease of export at New Delhi. EIC stands for ____________________.
(a) Export International Corporation
(b) Export Import Council
(c) Export Import Corporation
(d) Export Inspection Council
Q4. The Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Mr Prakash Javadekar, released the NIRF India Rankings 2018 in various categories. Which of the following Institution has emerged as the best Overall institute in India?
(a) Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
(b) Indian Institute of Science (IISc Bengaluru)
(c) Indian Institute of Technology Madras
(d) Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Q5. The crucial dialogue between the three leading democratic powers viz. _____________________ of the Indo-Pacific region was held recently in New Delhi.
(a) India, Japan and the USA
(b) India, Indonesia and the USA
(c) India, Japan and Indonesia
(d) India, Malaysia and the USA
Q6. From which of the following city, the trial run of the first container train between India and Bangladesh was flagged off?
(a) Howrah
(b) Dhaka
(c) Durgapur
(d) Kolkata
Q7. The Ministry of Human Resource Development has constituted a High Powered Committee to examine the entire system of conducting Class X and Class XII examination conducted by the CBSE with a view to prevent leakages. This committee will be headed by ______________.
(a) Devesh Pathak
(b) Neelima Sinha
(c) Devendra Jhajharia
(d) Vinay Sheel Oberoi
Q8. Name the payment bank that has recently (April 2018) got its approval from RBI to commence its operations as a payments bank.
(a) Jio Payments Bank Limited
(b) Bharti Airtel Payment Bank
(c) Aditya Birla Payment Bank
(d) Paytm Payment Bank
Q9. Name the lender that has received RBI’s approval to buy the securities services arm of IL&FS.
(a) Karur Vyasya Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
Q10. In the recently released the NIRF India Rankings 2018, which of the following university has emerged as the best University of India?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi
(b) Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Varanasi
(c) Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
(d) Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)