Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 15th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 15th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 15th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In which of the following city, the President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the ‘One District One Product’ Summit?
(a) Varanasi
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Lucknow
Q2. The United Nations announced that UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has chosen former Chilean President _____________ to be the UN’s new human rights chief.
(a) Zeid Ra’ad al-Hussein
(b) Michelle Bachelet
(c) Sebastian Pinera
(d) Ricardo Lagos
Q3. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched a defence industrial corridor in ______________.
(a) Varanasi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Aligarh
(d) Meerut
Q4. Name the ministry that has inaugurated an exhibition entitled ‘Prathibandhit Sahitya mein Swatantrata Sangram’ (Freedom Movement through Proscribed Literature) in New Delhi.
(a) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(b) Ministry of Culture
(c) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(d) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Q5. Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Peace Mission Exercise for the year 2018 will be conducted by Central Military Commission of ____________.
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) Nepal
Q6. An MoU has been signed between the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and ___________ for cooperation between the two Ministries for sensitizing the principals and training to teachers each of all functional EMRSs, Ashram Schools and other Schools.
(a) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
(b) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(c) Ministry of Law and Justice
(d) Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Q7. Name the Justice who was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court by Lt Governor Anil Baijal at a ceremony held at the Raj Niwas in New Delhi.
(a) Justice Kamaljot Singh
(b) Justice Prakash Dhankar
(c) Justice Aditya Ahelawat
(d) Justice Rajendra Menon
Q8. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has entered into a bancassurance deal with _____________ to enable distribution of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance products through the bank’s network of 2,129 branches across the country.
(a) Karur Vyasya Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Vijaya Bank
(d) Karnataka Bank
Q9. Name the bank that has become the first bank in the country to introduce Iris Scan Authentication feature for Aadhaar-based transactions through its micro ATM tablets.
(a) Axis bank
(b) SBI
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
Q10. The National Archives of India is an Attached Office under the Ministry of Culture. It was established on 11 March 1891 in _____________.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Delhi
(c) Bombay
(d) Calcutta
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?