Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 19th January 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 19th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The government has approved a capital infusion of INR________ in state-owned Exim Bank to expand its business.
(a) 8,000 crore
(b) 10,000 crore
(c) 6,000 crore
(d) 20,000 crore
Q2. A ministerial panel headed by ___________ will examine uniformity of taxation on lottery under GST and other issues arising out of it.
(a) Krishna Byre Gowda
(b)  Sudhir Mungantiwar
(c) TM Thomas Isaac
(d) Himanta Biswa Sarma
Q3. Which of the following stated government launched farm debt-waiver scheme named ‘Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana’?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Mizoram
Q4. Bilateral army exercise, IMBEX 2018-19 is taking place between India and ___________.
(a) Mongolia
(b) Malaysia
(c) Myanmar
(d) Mauritius
Q5. The Cabinet has approved an increase in the authorized capital of Exim Bank from ________ to __________.
(a) Rs. 10,000 crore, Rs. 20,000 crore
(b) Rs. 5,000 crore, Rs. 10,000 crore
(c) Rs. 6,000 crore, Rs. 10,000 crore
(d) Rs. 25,000 crore, Rs. 50,000 crore
Q6. Which of the following country took the chairmanship of the group ‘Group of 77’ (G77) from Egypt for 2019?
(a) India
(b) The USA
(c) Israel
(d) Palestine
Q7. The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2018 has been conferred on___________.
(a) Sulabh International
(b) Yohei Sasakawa
(c) Akshaya Patra Foundation
(d) Ekal Abhiyan Trust
Q8. Who has become the first Indian and youngest man to climb the 7 highest peaks and volcanic summits across all continents?
(a) Arunima Sinha
(b) Nawang Gombu
(c) Mohan Singh Gunjyal
(d) Satyarup Siddhanta
Q9. The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2017 has been conferred on ____________ for their contribution in providing Education for Rural and Tribal Children in remote areas pan India, Rural Empowerment, Gender and Social Equality.
(a) Ekal Abhiyan Trust
(b) Akshaya Patra Foundation
(c) Sulabh International
(d) Bal Suraksha Abhiyan Trust
Q10. At which Military Station, Bilateral army exercise, IMBEX 2018-19 took place?
(a) Pathankot
(b) Chandimandir
(c) Hisar
(d) Assumption Island

                                                           
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)