Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 26th April 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 26th April 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The world’s first-ever malaria vaccine was launched in a pilot project in-
(a) Botswana
(b) Mozambique
(c) Burundi
(d) Malawi
Q2. Which of the following countries has set up Coordinating Council for attracting foreign investments including from India recently? 
(a) Armenia
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Turkey
(d) Kazakhstan
Q3. The RBI has divested its entire stake held in NHB and NABARD to the government, which now holds _____________ in these entities. 
(a) 99%
(b) 95%
(c) 100%
(d) 75%
Q4. Iran and Pakistan have agreed to set up a joint border ______________________ to combat the attacks by militant groups on both sides their frontier. 
(a) reaction energy
(b) reaction force
(c) reaction power
(d) reaction move
Q5. Which of the following bank has launched the first debit card-based authentication solution on NPCI’s e-Mandate (electronic mandate) API (Application Program Interface) platform recently?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Axis Bank
Q6. The Reserve Bank of India has become the _____________ central bank in the Asia-Pacific (APAC) region to begin an explicit interest rate easing cycle. 
(a) fifth
(b) third
(c) fourth
(d) first
Q7. BuyUcoin has introduced a new and unique platform for wholesale cryptocurrency trading. BuyUcoin is a ________________ based Indian Cryptocurrency Exchange.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
Q8. Which organisation has reduced the minimum subscription requirement as well as defined trading lots for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs)?
(a) NABARD
(b) TRAI
(c) IRDAI
(d) SEBI
Q9. Who is set to take over as the new Managing Director and CEO of Indian Overseas Bank from 01st July 2019?
(a) CS Rajan 
(b) Vikram Nath 
(c) Karnam Sekar
(d) Uday Kumar
Q10. SEBI has increased the leverage limit for InvITs from 49% to __________ .
(a) 55% 
(b) 70%
(c) 75% 
(d) 60% 
Q11. NCLT has approved the merger of private sector lender ___________________ with Bharat Financial Inclusion (BFIL), a microfinance company.
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Axis Bank
Q12. Asian Athletics Championships 2019 held at Doha in Qatar. It was the ____________ edition of the Championships. 
(a) 23rd
(b) 26th
(c) 20th
(d) 17th
Q13. Where is the headquarters of IndusInd Bank?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
Q14. What is the rank of India in Asian Athletics Championships 2019 held in Doha, Qatar?
(a) second
(b) fourth
(c) third
(d) first
Q15. Every year on 25th April, people around the globe observe World Malaria Day (WMD) to raise awareness and funds for the treatment and prevention of the disease. This year, the theme for the day is-?
(a) Malaria remains to be one of the deadliest 
(b) Countries are at risk of malaria
(c) Treatment and prevention of the disease
(d) Zero malaria starts with me
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The world’s first-ever malaria vaccine was launched in a pilot project in Africa’s Malawi. The country is the first of three in Africa in which the vaccine, known as RTS,S, will be made available to children up to 2 years of age.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kazakhstan has set up Coordinating Council for attracting foreign investments including from India. A decision was taken to lay down the functions of Investment Ombudsman in order to venture for new approaches to improve the investment scenario in Kazakhstan.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has divested its entire stake held in National Housing Bank (NHB), and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) to the government, which now holds 100% in these entities.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Iran and Pakistan have agreed to set up a joint border “reaction force” to combat the attacks by militant groups on both sides their frontier. Both the nations have decided to collaborate to form the joint quick reaction force by increasing cooperation between border forces and intelligence agencies.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank (Kotak) has launched the first debit card-based authentication solution on NPCI’s (National Payments Corporation of India) e-Mandate (electronic mandate) API (Application Program Interface) platform.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has become the first central bank in the Asia-Pacific (APAC) region to begin an explicit interest rate easing cycle. The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC), headed by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das, cut rates in February and April.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. BuyUcoin, second oldest Cryptocurrency Exchange in India, has introduced a new and unique platform for wholesale cryptocurrency trading. This platform works on ‘free trading model’ which means it charges zero fee on any trade. It is also known as OTC (Over-the-counter) Desk that allows users to trade on a large scale with low price fluctuations. BuyUcoin is a New Delhi based Indian Cryptocurrency Exchange founded in 2016. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Markets regulator SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) has reduced the minimum subscription requirement as well as defined trading lots for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs). SEBI has also increased the leverage limit for InvITs from 49% to 70%.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Dena Bank MD & CEO Karnam Sekar is set to take over as the new Managing Director and CEO of Indian Overseas Bank from July 1, 2019. He will take over from R Subramaniakumar.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Markets regulator SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) has reduced the minimum subscription requirement as well as defined trading lots for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs). SEBI has also increased the leverage limit for InvITs from 49% to 70%.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) approved the merger of private sector lender IndusInd Bank with Bharat Financial Inclusion (BFIL), a microfinance company. Earlier, IndusInd Bank had received ‘No Objection’ from Reserve Bank of India, National Stock Exchange and Bombay Stock Exchange. Bharat Financial will become a subsidiary of the private lender.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Asian Athletics Championships 2019 held at Doha in Qatar. It was the 23rd edition of the Championships. India ended at the fourth spot in the medals tally with 3 Gold, 7 Silver and 7 Bronze. Bahrain topped the table with 11 Gold, 7 Silver and 4 Bronze. China was second while Japan was third.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. IndusInd Bank Limited is a Mumbai based Indian new generation bank.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Athletics Championships 2019 held at Doha in Qatar. It was the 23rd edition of the Championships. India ended at the fourth spot in the medals tally with 3 Gold, 7 Silver and 7 Bronze. Bahrain topped the table with 11 Gold, 7 Silver and 4 Bronze. China was second while Japan was third.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year on 25 April, people around the globe observe World Malaria Day (WMD) to raise awareness and funds for the treatment and prevention of the disease. This year, the theme for the day is “Zero malaria starts with me” and it is being hosted by the World Health Organisation (WHO).