Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 20th April 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 20th April 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which of the following country has announced that it will be hosting the G20 summit in November 2020?
(a) Israel
(b) UAE
(c) Japan
(d)  Saudi Arabia
Q2. India ranked_______out of 180 countries in the World Press Freedom Index 2019, released by Reporters Without Borders.
(a) 97th
(b) 131st
(c) 140th 
(d) 177th
Q3. Which country topped the World Press Freedom Index 2019, released by Reporters Without Borders?
(a) Denmark
(b) South Korea
(c) North Korea
(d) Norway
Q4. Who among the following has become the first Indian female scientist to be elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society (FRS) in the UK fellowship’s 358-year-history?
(a) Shashi Deshpande
(b)  Gagandeep Kang
(c) Anita Desai
(d) Dalljiet Kaur
Q5. Sri Lanka’s first satellite ______ was launched into space from NASA’s Flight Facility on Virginia’s east shore. 
(a) Meghanada-1
(b) Surya-1
(c) Kumbha-1A
(d) Raavana-1 
Q6. Mali’s Prime Minister __________ has resigned along with his whole government, following a motion of no confidence over its failure to handle violence in the West African country.
(a) Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga
(b) Mokgweetsi Masisi
(c)  Jorge Carlos Fonseca
(d) Albert Pahimi Padacke
Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as the chief executive officer of Deutsche Bank for India to succeed Ravneet Gill? 
(a) Kaushik Shaparia
(b) Renu Sud Karnad
(c) Shubhalakshmi Panse
(d) Ajay Banga
Q8. Who among the following has regained the world number one spot in the men’s 65-kilogram freestyle wrestling category rankings?
(a) Yogeshwar Dutt
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) Bajrang Punia
(d) Sangram Singh
Q9. Name the NASA astronaut, who is going to have her mission on the International Space Station (ISS) extended to 328 days, which would set a record for the longest single spaceflight by a woman.
(a) Loral O’Hara
(b) Christina Koch
(c) Zena Cardman
(d) Matthew Dominick
Q10. A total of 150 Indian peacekeepers serving with the UNMISS have received medals of honour for their dedicated service and sacrifice. What does ‘SS’ stands for in UNMISS?
(a) South Sudan 
(b) South Sierra Leone
(c) Sudan and Suriname
(d) Suriname and Swaziland
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Saudi Arabia announced that it will be hosting the G20 summit in November 2020 in its capital Riyadh. This would be the first G20 summit in the Arab world.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India ranked 140th out of 180 countries in the World Press Freedom Index 2019, released by Reporters Without Borders.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Norway has topped the World Press Freedom Index 2019, released by Reporters Without Borders
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Professor Gagandeep Kang has become the first Indian female scientist to be elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society (FRS) in the UK fellowship’s 358-year-history.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sri Lanka’s first satellite ‘Raavana-1’ was launched into space from NASA’s Flight Facility on Virginia’s east shore. ‘Raavana 1’ weights around 1.05 kg and the lifespan of the satellite is around one and a half years.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mali’s Prime Minister Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga has resigned along with his whole government, following a motion of no confidence over its failure to handle violence in the West African country.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Deutsche Bank appointed Kaushik Shaparia as the chief executive officer for India to succeed Ravneet Gill. Gill left the bank to head private lender YES Bank.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Bajrang Punia has regained the world number one spot in the men’s 65-kilogram freestyle category rankings. The rankings were released by United World Wrestling.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. NASA astronaut Christina Koch is going to have her mission on the International Space Station (ISS) extended to 328 days, which would set a record for the longest single spaceflight by a woman.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A total of 150 Indian peacekeepers serving with the UN Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) have received medals of honour for their dedicated service and sacrifice.